Please help me dual boot.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

emong007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2000
Messages
107
My current setup is Win Xp Home SP2 on a sata drive.
I just purchased Vista Ultimate and a second sata drive.

What I would like to do is leave my XP just like it is and install vista on the new drive.
I am hopeing to have the option at each boot for what OS to run.

Can someone tell me the best way to do this?

Thanks,
Mike :D
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
I installed Vista on a second internal SATA HD ... Why mess up a perfectly good OS.
Now .. I can boot to either.

I removed my XP drive .. Installed the new drive and built it up w Vista HP
Then I reinstalled the XP drive as SATA1 .. and the Vista drive as SATA2
You BIOS will determine who's the default boot up device ... should be SATA1 normally.
Tapping the Escape key at bootup should send you to the boot device option screen.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
Like they say on the TV ads … But WAIT -- There’s More.

I really didn’t like Vista .. so I moved the Vista drive to my eSATA external Enclosure.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817424001
Then re-installed by backup XP drive as SATA2.

Now here’s what I see, If the Vista eSATA > SATA3 external is on at bootup ... (drive2 counting from 0)
and I can choose any of the three at bootup.
How many spare SATAs on your MOBO ??
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
The method I used ...
To avoid possibly messing up the XP HD ... I removed it.
Then installed the new drive in its place and loaded it with Vista.

Then I installed the XP drive as Drive 1 .. the SATA 1 port.
And installed the Vista drive as Drive 2 .. the SATA 2 port.

There should be a keyboard procedure at boot up to enter the Boot Loader Screen.
Here .. you can choose who to boot from .. If other than you main drive ... SATA port 1

You can reverse the SATA port connections mentioned above ... If you want to make Vista the default boot drive.

emong007 .... How many SATA ports do you have on your MOBO ???
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
2
Hi,

I have installed vista utimate to my notebook. There was already a Windows Server 2003 installation on it.
By a mistake, the win2003 partition was hidden when I installed the vista. Because of this there is no entry in vista's boot manager to the win2003. (its partition is already unhidden)
I would like to now how to add another entry to vista's boot config.
I have looked at bcdedit.exe, but it looks difficult. I have tried Easybcd utility, added an entry (with operation system type /2k3/ and drive letter) but it won't boot: it says
invalid boot.ini
booting c:\windows\
ntdetect failed

Thank you for your help!
 

emong007

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2000
Messages
107
I have 4 SATA ports.

My other concern is how it will work if I have the same types of programs installed on the different drives. Such as I currently have Office 2000 & Norton Anti Virus on my XP, but I plan on puting Office 2007 & Kaspersky Anti Virus on the Vista drive.

Should that work ok?

Thanks!!!
Mike :D
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
YES ... It'll work just like two different computers ..
each drive (operating system) is independent.

Here's the Boot Menu I see when I tap (several times) the escape key at Bootup.
Up or Down key to Choose the drive to boot from ... then press Enter.
2 bootable drives installed at this time.

I assume other computers work this way .. My last two HPs do.
Don't let the raid nomenclature bother you ... It's just drive 1 or 2
 

Attachments

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
You got me curious .. So I fired up my earlier HP computer.
It only has one HD in it at this time.
I wanted to see what would happen if only one drive was installed.

It loaded the boot menu just like it would with more that one bootable drive installed ...
but I only had one HD choice.

If you want to try something before proceeding ...
Restart your computer .. tapping the escape key during the bootup .. and see if it enters the boot menu.
What you'll see is determined by your MOBO.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
9
wow i am confused. I also wanted to install XP on my laptop that has Vista (cos it sucks), but all this talk of uninstalling srives etc has got me nutted. I just thought you had to make a partition, and format it, then install XP on it....?
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
I don't know where this thread is going. A hammer to crack a walnut.! If emong installs his second hard drive and has no other difficulties (I.E. Xp is booting and running) , then the installation of Vista would be starightforward. No partitioning, disconnecting or connecting of drives. The dual boot will be made automatically by Vista. His only precaution is to ensure that he does, indeed, in stall Vista on the empty drive and not accidentally overwrite the XP installation.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
9
how does vista automatically let you install XP? do you just boot of the XP cd or how exactly does it work, as i also want to install xp on my vista laptop. thanks.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,214
uhaligani said:
..His only precaution is to ensure that he does, indeed, in stall Vista on the empty drive and not accidentally overwrite the XP installation.
That's the Point here ... Why not spend a couple seconds and unplug the XP drive ??
It's only a matter of switching or unplugging SATA cables.
Then He's sure he's cracking the correct walnut .... Better safe than Sorry.
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
incrediblej said:
how does vista automatically let you install XP? do you just boot of the XP cd or how exactly does it work, as i also want to install xp on my vista laptop. thanks.
I,m sorry I,ll back out. I understood from your first post you wanted to install Vista - not XP, which I understood also , was already installed? Obviously I have missed some exchange here!
'
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top