1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Please help me get Quicktime to work!

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by crestonave, Feb 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crestonave

    crestonave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    :mad: Whenever I try to open a webpage that requires Quicktime, I get the broken Quicktime symbol. This is true in IE, AOL and Firefox 1.0. I am able to open the Qucktime Player from the taskbar, however. What's going on? Thanks kindly.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,762
    First Name:
    Frank
    Are you using the most current version, which is 6.5.2? If you're using an older version , you can get the new version here. It'll overwrite and install over the old version.
     
  3. crestonave

    crestonave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    :confused: Yes I am using the most current version of Quicktime. Thanks. Using IE 6.0 and AOL 9.0 Security Edition. Thank you.
    Tom
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,762
    First Name:
    Frank
    Okay. I don't know what the problem is, unless it's because you're using "AOL Hell".
     
  5. rhorne4

    rhorne4

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    267
    Your firewall may be blocking it from connecting to the internet.If i am not wrong,quicktime connects to the net each time it is opened.You can try disabling your firewall and see if that works.If you are using aol,good luck.
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,762
    First Name:
    Frank
    If you do have QuickTime installed(which I personally like and have been using for 7-1/2 years), do the following:

    Do a "find" and delete the QTTASK.EXE file.

    Go into the MSCONFIG "Startup" tab and uncheck and disable QTTASK.EXE.

    Reboot afterwards.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/329203

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice