Please Help me, Need help installing A Philips Internal CDRW

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
I'm having trouble getting it working. I have everything hooked up. But the manual doesn't cover alot. I have it on the same IDE cable as my Hard Drive the second connector. But my Computer doesn't detect it when it starts up after rebooting. It's a Philips 24x12x40 CDRW.

My computer is and Acer/Aspire 300Mhz K-amd. Did I do something wrong? and the jumper on the CDRW is on slave. My IDE cable on the CDROM has only one connector but my Hard floppy has two but the second connector on it is different from the rest. As it's bigger and has over 30 pin holes. and the HardDrive has two which I'm using and they both fit.

any Idea's on what's up? I want both my CD and CDRW to be on the computer.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy there MysticGohan1...

What you may need to do is to go into the BIOS, and set the IDE channel that the CDRW is connected, to Auto for both Type and Mode ( not sure of the BIOS that you have, but it should be under the Standard Settings )...
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
first make the jumper on the cd-rw drive is indeed on slave. Then make sure the jumper on the harddrive is set to master or slave present NOT cable select. Secondly make sure the power connector is securley plugged in and that the red line on the the side of the ide cable is toward the power connector. Now watch as the computer boots up - does it find the drive? Don't bother trying to autodetect it in the bios setup - most don't. If all this fails try putting in on the second ide channel instead of the cd-rom drive and see if it works.
 

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
I'll try that. where would I find that under system devices? How'll can I enable the second IDE in the plug n play bios?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Yo Triple6...

I had a Philips 4x burner...and the only way it would work is to set it to Auto in the BIOS...
 

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
How can I get into Bios and set auto detect? also I can't tell what my hard drice is one. It doesn't show the MA SL OR CS symbols. there's like two plastic pieces on it, on going veritical on the very left pin and one horizontal on the center.
 

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
I'm using Windows98, is there a way to get into bios as the computer boots up to enable the second IDE cable?
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2000
Messages
11,451
MYSTICGOHAN1
Let us try again. Part of the problem is that Your system goes back into the past so far that mens minds become clouded. Let us try to clear away the cobwebs of time.
First you have to get into the BIOS via set-up. When you first start the computer you get a black and white screen telling you about basic components. Some where near the bottom should be a little not about getting into set-up. Often it is to press delete, sometimes escape sometimes f1 (more variable in older systems)
After you get there mess around and tell us what you next need help with.
I expect you got the Philips oem, so no cable. Do yourself a favor and get a pair of new HDD cables and maybe a floppy too. Cables that old are a disaster waiting to happen. You want then each with two connectors and long enough to easily reach--Measure it.
 

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
the computer is a 98' model. The cables seem fine unless you mean their outdated. There are two connectors on each cable except the one running to the CDROM the Hard Drive and Floppy have two each but the HD is the only one that will fit with the second connector.

i'll try your advice about getting into setup. Thanks:)
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2000
Messages
11,451
At http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?DEPA=&submit=Go&description=hard+drive+cable
there are 24 inch three position hdd etc cables 3for $5.5 including shipping. You will have an extra for a friend. Possibly help you get more out of your system.
As for the key to getting into setup, there are no instructions on your first screen? I have never come across that so i have no idea. I went to the Acer websitehttp://www.acersupport.com/desktop/html/downloads.html and found that the aspire is general name for many different models.
Why dont you go there and look around.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
968
Hi Mystic,

Boot your computer and when you hear the first beep----immediately hit Crtl-Alt-Esc at the same time to enter the BIOS setup. Once there, go to Standard Setup and set the Primarys and Secondarys to AUTO. Save and exit.

Put the Hard Drive on the cable with the single connection.

Put the CDR (jumpered to MA) and the CDRW (jumpered to SL) on the cable with the two connection sockets. The Hard Drive is already set (jumpered) so don't mess with them.

Start your computer and proceed.

Spaceman
 

MysticGohan1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
30
I have switched the cables around and put a single on the HD and the double on the CD-ROM and CD-RW but I seem to have trouble trying to get into bios setup when the computer boots up. I see something's that pop up right before the windows startup screen. Something new is on it something about Micrsoft f?

I have the CD rom on Master and CDRW on Slave
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
968
Try this to get into the Bios:

Boot the computer and hold down the Crtl key. The screen should change and at the bottom ---hopefully, it will say,"Press F1 to continue"----"press Crtl-Alt-Esc to enter Setup".

Getting into an Acer bios is kinda' tricky.

Spaceman
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top