please help me, no emulation problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wirefist

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
5
im trying to install windows xp onto a new computer (i built). the hard drive is new, i bought two HD, both from different places, and both seem to be ok. When i changed the boot to cdrom, so i can install windows, i get:
boot from atapi cdrom:
no emulation

i then tryed to format the harddrive using my laptop and an external HD case through ieee1394. the format worked fine, and when i put the cdrom in again and tryed to install windows, it says the same thing, i can get to the beggining installation screans of windows xp, but it gets hung up on trying to load files, before i can do anything. im going crazy, willing to try anything! thanks for your help!
 

JenniferLore

Banned
Joined
Jul 7, 2003
Messages
262
The problem is with the bios. It may not support "El Torito" emulation. Xp uses this emulation for bootable cd's. You should call the motherboard manufacturer and get a bios upgrade. One other thing you can do is create a set of Xp setup floppies.

You can download the program to create these disks here
 

wirefist

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
5
thanks for the help, im going to try that right now! do you know what emulation means exactly, maybe a simple definition? my mother board is brand new, why doesnt asus sell their boards a little more upgraded? its a a7v600!
 

JenniferLore

Banned
Joined
Jul 7, 2003
Messages
262
Emulation: in this case its when the BIOS tries to treat the cd rom as a bootable disk.

I was reading on the Asus website that this is a common problem with their motherboards. A solution they stated might work is to remove all partitions from the hard drive using the fdisk utility in DOS then try to boot again. I doubt that will work but if you haven't installed XP yet try it.
 

wirefist

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
5
i cant get to c:, it says its an invalid drive. i formated it with my laptop, using an external enclosure, and i still cant get to it. i used a floppy boot, and i still cant get to the c drive. i got into the windows installaton screen, and it showed the blue screen and started to load exacutables, and then it just hangs? any other ideas?
 

MysticEyes

Banned
Joined
Mar 30, 2002
Messages
4,825
Does the CDrom drive work right in another rig? Are you using an "official" copy of XP?

Go HERE , download the file and then create the 6 disk XP boot floppy disk set.
 

wirefist

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
5
i checked the cdrom with a friends computer, its jacked. so im going to try his and see how that works, thanks for all your help!
 

JenniferLore

Banned
Joined
Jul 7, 2003
Messages
262
It's funny and annoying when members post exactly what someone else does.

That means you MysticEyes
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
1
I am having the same problem as wirefist.

When I boot from CD-ROM I get:
--------------------------
boot from atapi cdrom:
no emulation
--------------------------

I can boot from the Windows XP disk and use it to format my drive. When it gets to the stage of copying the Windows files to the installation directory it has trouble copying certain files.

I have tried booting from the Windows XP disk several times but it always gets stuck when trying to copy Windows files to installation directory.

In my case I doubt it is the CD Drive as I have tried using another and the same problem occurs. I have also tried another Windows XP disc with the same results.

There should be no hardware compatibility issues because about a year ago I installed Windows XP successfully on the very same machine.

Could it be a M/B BIOS problem?

Thanks for any help!
Marty
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
it always gets stuck when trying to copy Windows files to installation
That often indicates a memory problem . . have you added any memory recently? You can download and run Memtest86 to rule that out
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top