1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Please help me with this! D=

Discussion in 'Networking' started by WINDOWS777, Feb 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    I connected to a hotspot that is available for Me to connect to. I connected to one, then I went to the little bars
    to make sure it's actually connected, It says "Internet Access" (Windows7) Which means it's connected. Then I clicked
    on Internet Explorer, to go on the Internet, and It says.. "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" Then I clicked on
    "Diagnose Connection problem" It started to detect the problem.. When it was finished it said..
    "Website (Yahoo!) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."


    I went to Tools, Internet Options, LAN Settings, and I checked the First two boxes. Where it says "Address"
    I put in "www.yahoo.com" then I went back, and went on the Internet but It still says ---------------------------
    "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" Then I went back to Tools, Internet Options, and took off
    "www.yahoo.com" then tried again, then I went back to the Internet but it still said the same thing saying-----
    "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" Then I clicked on "Diagnose Connection problem" and it ----
    started detecting the problem.. and when it was finished detecting it said...---------------------------------…
    "Windows could not automatically detect this network's proxy settings."

    --------------------------------------…

    Someone said to me..

    You only want "Automatically detect settings" checked. The second check box if for a configuration script or the like to setup IE settings. That is really only used by company's that want specific home pages and other settings set to match their networks.

    If anything is checking in the "Proxy Server" area, I would uncheck it as you won't go through a proxy since you are connecting to a hotspot. It is pretty rare for public locations to use proxy servers.

    I did what He said but i still ended up having the same issue as i did in the beginning this one..

    I connected to a hotspot that is available for Me to connect to. I connected to one, then I went to the little bars
    to make sure it's actually connected, It says "Internet Access" (Windows7) Which means it's connected. Then I clicked
    on Internet Explorer, to go on the Internet, and It says.. "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" Then I clicked on
    "Diagnose Connection problem" It started to detect the problem.. When it was finished it said..
    "Website (Yahoo!) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."

    How do i fix this?
     
  2. dopangle

    dopangle

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    I went to Tools, Internet Options, LAN Settings, and I checked the First two boxes. Where it says "Address"

    Go back to the above and only check the first box. Leave second box unchecked.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,543
    Tools - Internet Options - LAN Settings - all three choices should be not selected.

    If you are a Yahoo! employee trouble shoot to determine the problem with the server(s) and then fix it or consult with somebody who knows how. Otherwise, just try another site and wait for Yahoo! to fix their problem(s).
     
  4. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    @dopangle & @TerryNet

    I did everything you two said. But it still has the same problem saying.

    "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."

    I am not a Yahoo employee i just have it as my home page. I changed the Home page to Google, but it still has the same problem.
     
  5. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    @dopangle & @TerryNet

    I did everything you two said. But it still has the same problem saying.

    "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."

    I am not a Yahoo employee i just have it as my home page. I changed the Home page to Google, but it still has the same problem.
     
  6. dopangle

    dopangle

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Goto cmd prompt and do a ipconfig /all and post results here.
     
  7. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    @dopangle

    I tried it but it says the same thing..

    "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."
     
  8. dopangle

    dopangle

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Right click on Command prompt to run as Administrator, then type ipconfig /all, press enter.
     
  9. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts."

    It still says that. |:
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,543
    OK, so you are saying that the problem occurs with multiple sites, right?

    When you have a chance try on another wireless network to see if the problem only occurs for you on this particular network.

    What security applications do you have?

    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site.

    And, as dopangle requested, please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following commands:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  11. dopangle

    dopangle

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    It is still going to give you the same message when trying to connect to internet. This is due to we have not fixed anything yet. The ipconfig /all command is not going to fix the problem. This is going to give us the info we need to help you fix your problem. Please help TerryNet and myself help you by telling us what info you get on the screen when you do the cmd and ipconfig /all command.
     
  12. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    @TerryNet.

    It happens on any network that I connect too.

    Security: McAfee Total Protection 2011. (It has not yet been activated yet, because I need Internet Connection to Activate it. -
    With it always saying.. "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts." The Internet Security cannot be activated).

    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site.

    Answer: My laptop is brand New I just got it yesterday hmm I think the latest wireless drivers are already set, but just to be sure how do i check? When i click on the bars to connect to a network that is available it seems to be working fine.

    The Command p says.


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\windows\system32>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : AC-81-12-28-5B-36
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::11a5:be67:e76f:ca78%14(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 06, 2011 7:39:03 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 07, 2011 8:21:48 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 330072338
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-A7-FC-76-1C-75-08-5E-2A-EA

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-75-08-5E-2A-EA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{DE697D83-B38B-43A2-A68E-BB3B6BFCCECA}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{228938CE-7FA2-4562-B89D-1911A812EFDC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\windows\system32>
     
  13. dopangle

    dopangle

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    21
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,543
    Uninstall McAfee and run the Removal Tool.

    If that doesn't get you working I'm guessing this is going to be a long process to try to find what's going wrong.

    Have you tried an ethernet connection yet? Does it give you better results?

    For the wireless driver download the latest wireless driver from you laptop manufacturer's web site and install it. It doesn't matter if you are just reinstalling the same version, but often there will be an update.

    Also ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  15. WINDOWS777

    WINDOWS777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Network information.

    Name: NETGEAR
    SSID: NETGEAR
    Network Type: Access Point
    Network availibility: All users
    Security: No authentication

    Note: I am connected to this Network right now on my computer and it works just fine. I am just trying to connect to it on my new laptop. I think the networks are fine. It's just everytime i go on the Internet while it says it's connected it says..

    "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts." When i do a diagnose. When it detects it that is what it says. And i don't know how to actually make it respond when i am on the internet.
    My sister on her laptop connects to the network Name i displayed. It works fine on hers. I don't understand what is going on with mine though. I followed the steps, i already knew how to connect to a Network. Even when it Successfully connects, It still days, "Website (www.google.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts." That is the big issue.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/979103