1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Please help (Netgear Wireless Router)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jacoleman88, Nov 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jacoleman88

    jacoleman88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I have xp operating system and a netgear wgr614 version 9. The check light is not on and it will not find my dns. I have tried turning off the computer, then resetting the router, turning of the router, turning of the modem. WAIT. Turn on the modem, wait, turn on the router, (waited five minutes this time) then turned on the computer. Once loaded I went to 192.168.1.1, logged in and started running the on board setup software and it froze and then I wasn't even able to get back into 192.168.1.1. It wouldn't even go back to the login screen. before I logged in i did get the ipconfig/all report and was as follows


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-318033DC17
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-99-89-D2
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:52:22
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 20, 2009 7:52:22 PM



    I greatly appreciate your time, and hope to hear back soon!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,827
    First Name:
    Terry
    What is the "check light"? And what is the brand and model of your modem?

    Reset the router to factory default settings, and on your next try do not run any wizard or set up junk. The only thing you might need to do initially is set the WAN (Internet) for PPPoE and account/password if you have DSL and your modem is a simple modem.

    If your modem is actually a modem/router combination it may be using the same LAN subnet as the Netgear, which would prevent internet access from working.
     
  3. jacoleman88

    jacoleman88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I put the brand and model of the modem right at the top of the post. Its a Netgear WGR614 version 9, which is a stand alone wireless router. I have an always on dsl account which doesn't require a password. The check light is just below the power light on the router. It serves as a status indicator telling whether or not it has internet
     
  4. jacoleman88

    jacoleman88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,827
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sorry, I still don't see it. Only see the router.

    Yes, I noted that, and agree that it is a stand alone wireless router.

    What is the brand and model of your modem?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    FYI, the "modem" Terry keeps asking about is the box that is connected to the phone line and has a wire connecting to the Netgear router. ;)
     
  7. jacoleman88

    jacoleman88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    My apologies, I scanned your reply too fast HEHE. I know what it is, I used to be a tech. its a motorola 2210-02. Internet works when direct connected to it. However I think I may have it fixed. I'm sending this message while connected to the router. If I continue to have troubles I will let you know. Thank you very much.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That "modem" is a modem/router, which is why we kept asking about it. ;) There are different considerations when connecting two routers together, especially if you ever plan on doing port forwarding for games or other servers.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,827
    First Name:
    Terry
    I've done that myself once or twice. Once or twice a day that is! :eek::D
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/878827

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice