Please help wireless modem!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shaneb10

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
10
Well I've angered the gods by commiting the cardinal sin of unplugging my wireless modem and now it won't do anything. Please help! It's a netgear and when it starts up the power light is amber. It flashes a 1 and then just the power light stays amber and nothing happens. I don't have a PC connected to it. Just phones and video games and TVs. My kids are driving me crazy with nothing to do and all our entertainment is crashed! Begging for help lol
 

Shaneb10

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
10
It is n300, it also says wnr2000 v4. My ISP is charter but their modem works fine. It's the netgear that's not working right
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,098
It is n300, it also says wnr2000 v4. My ISP is charter but their modem works fine. It's the netgear that's not working right
NETGEAR N300 Wireless Router WNR2000v4

I'm not a networking expert, so TerryNet or etaf or one of the others here will need to help you.

Good luck. (y)

---------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
1,768
Typically this indicates a hardware or firmware fault.
Power it off for at least 90 seconds and then power back on to see if it works.The LED for power should stay amber between 20-60 seconds before it turns green during initial boot up

If no, then you need to do a factory reset. On the backside of the router you should see a small red circle with a hole. You need a paper clip or something similar to push in the reset button and hold for 10 seconds then let go. This is going to reset the router back to factory defaults so you are going to have to set it backup as if it was brand new.
 

Shaneb10

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
10
Can I do that without a computer? I didn't have one when I initially set it up so I imagine I can but I don't have instructions anymore
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
1,768
Should be able to, on the backside of the router should pertain a sticker with the information for logging back into the router after the factory reset. Also when powering off the router I was referring to unplugging it from the power source (wall outlet/ power strip). Attached picture should be whats on the backside of the router.

If you have a power button on the back of the router make sure it pushed in also.
 

Attachments

Shaneb10

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
10
Holy facepalm batman! >=\ I did what you said with the unplugging and plugging and such. Nothing. So I tried to push the reset button with a paper clip like u said but when I pushed the button inside there it just broke and the paper clip pushed right through into the inside if the router. Argh! Gonna go find a wall to beat my forehead against. =(
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,098
I tried to push the reset button with a paper clip like u said but when I pushed the button inside there it just broke and the paper clip pushed right through into the inside if the router.
A small phillips head screwdriver or a pointed wooden dowel would've been better than a paper clip.

And it doesn't take a lot of force to push in the reset button.

-----------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
1,768
I only said paper clip based off of what the manual said but typically I just use a pen because I always have one on me. Looking at the inside of the router I'm guessing the plastic housing came out of place and most likely would pop right back in. Let alone the router is pretty easy to disassemble with one screw on the bottom (T5/T6 head most likely) and pop that side off with the screw hole. From that the board is just held in by plastic clips around the edge.
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,098
Yep. A ball-point pen works good too.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

Shaneb10

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2015
Messages
10
Ok, since breaking the reset button when I plug it in the power light comes on amber. The "i" lights up green for a few seconds the goes out. The power light stays amber and nothing else happens.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top