Please help

peterrn

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
66
I created a nice post and it kept saying it needs a title of at least 60 characters. It would not post.
Could you please tell me why. I have posted here before. I wanted to remove recent items in Window 11 under protection history.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,269
It's not saying it needs a title of "at least" 60 characters but rather it needs a title that is "at most" 60 characters long (the maximum is 60). So the title you entered is too long and you'll have to shorten it and then it will be accepted.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,269
You're welcome and good luck with your question. :)
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,269
Also, your text should still be there as a draft is saved so if you go to the same forum and click to start a New Thread it should appear again and you won't have to retype it all. You'll just have to adjust the title. :)
 

peterrn

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
66
Great suggestion!
I think I have caused a lot of confusion. I find too many of my posts about the same issue and have read too many opinions. I apologize for taking your time.
Please tell me where drafts are?
Second, I think using the Comcast remote and through the cable box for TVs I do nothing with the Samsung password. I only get involved with that password if I am using the Samsung remote and are using a third party. Even if I am to use a third party all through Comcast and not Samsung I would use a password if asked for one after setting up an account for that third party..
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,269
As I said, if you were starting a new thread then you go to the same forum where you were starting it then click on "New Thread" and the text you originally typed should still be there.

As the for Comcast issue, you already have an ongoing thread for that so please continue there. Here's a link to that thread:

https://forums.techguy.org/threads/familiar-with-comcast-or-xfinity.1272556/#post-9867999

We can't provide technical assistance in the Site Help, Feedback and Announcements forum.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top