please! help !

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
103
I'm having trouble submitting because it doesn't like my "Wish to meet" selections. I think your problem is here:
HTML:
if(!customer_preferences_selected){
	alert('Whom you wish to find?');
		return false;		
	}
I believe it should say:
HTML:
if(!customer_preferences){
	alert('Whom you wish to find?');
		return false;		
	}
OR
HTML:
if(!customer_preferences.selected){
	alert('Whom you wish to find?');
		return false;		
	}



Try it out.
 

staso

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
11
yes, it is working!!! thanks!!! you fixed the problem and the problem num.2 too ! :):D:D:D

but now, there is another one- the idea is, that the user must specify his
preference (Wish to meet)...and after i have fixed this bug, the user is continuing to next page, without the requirement or error , of "Whom you wish to find?".....:(
could you check it again?
Thank you :D
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
103
You should name the selections. Something like this would be good:
HTML:
Man <input type="radio" name="man">
Woman <input type="radio" name="woman">
Couple <input type="radio" name="couple">
After that your javascript should be more like:

Code:
if(customer_preferences.man.checked=false && customer_preferences.woman.checked=false && customer_preferences.couple.checked=false){
	alert('Whom you wish to find?');
		return false;		
	}
 

staso

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
11
i have try.....not working...
maybe it is the problem with the
if(!customer_preferences){
alert('Whom you wish to find?');
return false;
}
something missing...maybe "false"? or "0" ....? i tryied it to...
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
103
I've been working on some pretty heavy PHP recently so I can't understand too much what's wrong here right now. I'll get back to this thread in a few hours when I've gotten some sleep.
 

staso

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
11
i have submited onother 2 problems, on this forum :+) could you see it please? thnks
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
103
I'm actually not sure what most of your Javascript is doing. I'm either not familiar with your style of scripting or it shouldn't look like that.

For example... The code below. I have absolutely no idea what that code does. Did you write this yourself?

Code:
var i;
	var customer_preferences_selected = false;
	for(i=0; i<inForm.customer_preferences.length; i++){
		customer_preferences_selected = customer_preferences_selected || inForm.customer_preferences[i].status;
	}
 

staso

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
11
hi, no...this is not my code...i saw this lines too, and i do not understand, why its not working....
 

staso

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
11
i think its something that informs some how, if the preferences was selected, or what kind of preference was selected...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top