plz help me to clean junk from my pc!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

martin65

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
20
My pc properties:
win xp pro sp1
512 Ram
112 Gb HardDrive(87.2 GB free space)
Pentium4 cpu 2.80GHz
Security:
mcafee(firewall,virusscan pro)
Adware Se pro
spybot search and distroy
Ewido 3.5
ccleaner1.26.218
IEspyad
i also do online scan with trendmicro and pestpatrol but nothing is found by them.
My pc used to be very fast but now its getting slow!!
this is my HJ this result:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 11:14:04 PM, on 1/6/2006
Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\Avsynmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee Firewall\CPD.EXE
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\VsStat.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\Vshwin32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\McShield\Mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\Avconsol.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\VsStat.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee Firewall\CPD.EXE
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\Vshwin32.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smax4.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMax4PNP.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\VsStat.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezSP_Px.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\VIA\RAID\raid_tool.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\javaws\javaws.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tom\My Documents\My downloads\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {ACB1E670-3217-45C4-A021-6B829A8A27CB} - C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\VSCShellExtension.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAX] "C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smax4.exe" /tray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMax4PNP.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScanMSC] "C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\VsStat.exe" /EMBEDDING
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ezShieldProtector for Px] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ezSP_Px.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Startup: VIA RAID TOOL.lnk = C:\Program Files\VIA\RAID\raid_tool.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search in Dicfa.com - c:\dicfa\dicfasearch.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Translate English Word - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmwordtrans.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.windowsupdate.com
O16 - DPF: {04E214E5-63AF-4236-83C6-A7ADCBF9BD02} (HouseCall Control) - http://housecall60.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan60.cab
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {56393399-041A-4650-94C7-13DFCB1F4665} (PSFormX Control) - http://www.pestpatrol.com/pestscan/pestscan.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsu...?1121303917857
O16 - DPF: {7B297BFD-85E4-4092-B2AF-16A91B2EA103} (WScanCtl Class) - http://www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/v...fo/webscan.cab
O16 - DPF: {FE0BD779-44EE-4A4B-AA2E-743C63F2E5E6} - http://pdl.stream.aol.com/downloads/...ampx_en_dl.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{CDB8FCCD-D21B-407E-8D22-0834AC290A03}: NameServer = 206.47.244.14 206.47.244.59
O18 - Filter: application/x-microsoft-rpmsg-message - {DFF82902-0B96-3B98-6F62-D655E146A23A} - (no file)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WRNotifier - WRLogonNTF.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: AVSync Manager (AvSynMgr) - Network Associates, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee VirusScan\Avsynmgr.exe
O23 - Service: Diskeeper - Diskeeper Corporation - C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite control - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Firewall - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfee Firewall\CPD.EXE" /SERVICE (file missing)
O23 - Service: McShield - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\McShield\Mcshield.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: SoundMAX Agent Service (SoundMAX Agent Service (default)) - Analog Devices, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe

thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,349
Hi martin65

Welcome to TSG! :)

Before we can provide you any assistance, you need to go to here and install "Service Pack 1" This will patch numerous security holes in IE and Windows. Many baddies get on your machine by taking advantage of these vulnerabilities. As your machine stands now it is wide open to attack from all sorts of nasties. You need to get these updates before we proceed or we will be wasting our time.

DO NOT install Service pack 2 yet. If you install SP 2 on an infected machine it will cause serious problems. Just get Service Pack 1 installed then come back here and post a new Hijack This log.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,263
Open the C:\Documents And Settings\Tom\Local Settings\Temp folder, then delete EVERYTHING that's inside the Temp folder.

Click Start - Search - All Files And Folders, select the hard drive ( C: ) to look in, then delete EVERYTHING that appears under

C:\TEMP\*.*

C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\*.*


A large buildup of temp files can cause performance loss and other problems. "Nasties" are also known to hide in them.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click Start - Run, type in MSCONFIG, then click OK - "Startup" tab. Remove the checkmark from

Microsoft Office (osa.exe)

Click Apply - OK, then reboot. When the SCU window appears, ignore the message. Place a checkmark in it, then click OK.

This startup entry is a big resource hog and really isn't needed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

martin65

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
20
Thanks very much:) ,i aprreciated about your attention guys.
I did clean my temp and also i diabled microsoft office and my perfomance got a bit better, i am very glade.one thing, that i do have SP1 install on my system.Sp1's hotfixes are all list in my Add/Remove programs every time i try to download sth from microsoft ,the message appeare that i must atleast have sp1 installed to use some of microsoft staffs.But please beleive me SP1 hotfixes are all list in my add/remove programs.I realy dont know what's going on?:confused:
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,263
If I recall(and I'm not positive):

Having XP(original) installed will list the hotfixes as SP1.

Having XP SP1 installed will list the hotfixes as SP2.

Having XP SP2 installed will list the hotfixes as SP3.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties. What does it show for the version of XP?

According to your log, it shows the original version.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As you can see here, the list of hotfixes are listed as SP3 because I have XP SP2 installed.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,349
According to your HJT log you don't have SP1:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 11:14:04 PM, on 1/6/2006
Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
 

martin65

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
20
thanks very much for your guidance, I belive you are right guys,. i do not have sp1 installed ,it's been just listed in my add/remove programs.hence i am supposed to install it.Do i need to do anything about preinstalling sp1??
thanks in adavance.
 

martin65

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
20
one more thing should i first remove the sp1's hotfixes listed in add/remove and then install sp1??
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,349
Just go to the link I posted and follow the directions there to install SP1 for now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top