Poor Router Uptime

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bekzor

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
2
Hello!

I'm having problems with the uptime of my router. (D-Link DIR-615, hardware version B2, running Firmware Version 2.25, released 5/18/2008)

My ISP is Qwest (12 MB fiber optic connection, connected to my home - last mile - via DSL), and I'm using an Actiontec M1000 modem. There is nothing else running on the phone line (i.e., no home phone).

Seemingly random, I lose all connections to the internet for about 10 seconds. Things automatically reconnect. I spoke with Qwest a few days ago, and they said that the uptime listing for my service has been 18 days and counting. When I look at the status tab on my router, I get between 5 and 10 minutes.

It happens with both wired and wireless connection to my home. Under the "WAN" heading on the router status page, I have the following information:


Connection Type : PPPoE
QoS Engine : Active
Cable Status : Connected
Network Status : Established
Connection Up Time : 0 Days, 0:03:31
Authentication & Security : PAP


I'm out of ideas as to why the connection keeps dropping. This has happened with a previous Linksys router as well, so I don't think it's the hardware. I'm out of ideas, and any help offered is very much appreciated.


Thanks for your time!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Sounds like it could be power issues or possible powerful electrical interference close to the unit.
 

Bekzor

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
2
Thank you for the quick reply! The router is sitting on a low shelf, within five feet from an electrical outlet. I'll move it and monitor the results.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, just an electrical outlet shouldn't be a factor, but maybe something esle close to it. I'd try connecting it to a UPS if you have one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top