1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Poor Router Uptime

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Bekzor, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bekzor

    Bekzor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hello!

    I'm having problems with the uptime of my router. (D-Link DIR-615, hardware version B2, running Firmware Version 2.25, released 5/18/2008)

    My ISP is Qwest (12 MB fiber optic connection, connected to my home - last mile - via DSL), and I'm using an Actiontec M1000 modem. There is nothing else running on the phone line (i.e., no home phone).

    Seemingly random, I lose all connections to the internet for about 10 seconds. Things automatically reconnect. I spoke with Qwest a few days ago, and they said that the uptime listing for my service has been 18 days and counting. When I look at the status tab on my router, I get between 5 and 10 minutes.

    It happens with both wired and wireless connection to my home. Under the "WAN" heading on the router status page, I have the following information:


    Connection Type : PPPoE
    QoS Engine : Active
    Cable Status : Connected
    Network Status : Established
    Connection Up Time : 0 Days, 0:03:31
    Authentication & Security : PAP


    I'm out of ideas as to why the connection keeps dropping. This has happened with a previous Linksys router as well, so I don't think it's the hardware. I'm out of ideas, and any help offered is very much appreciated.


    Thanks for your time!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Sounds like it could be power issues or possible powerful electrical interference close to the unit.
     
  3. Bekzor

    Bekzor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for the quick reply! The router is sitting on a low shelf, within five feet from an electrical outlet. I'll move it and monitor the results.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, just an electrical outlet shouldn't be a factor, but maybe something esle close to it. I'd try connecting it to a UPS if you have one.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754586

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice