1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Popup Box

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by junior, Apr 8, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Everytime I boot up I get this Popup box that says "Server Busy"
    "This action cannot be completed because the other program is busy. Choose "switch to" to activate the busy program to correct the problem" It also gives me the choice to "retry" too but neither button makes any difference. Any Help will be appreciated. I would like to get rid of the box."Junior"
     
  2. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,731
    You're talking about when you boot up your PC?

    What version of Windows?
     
  3. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    I have Windows XP Pro. Hope this helps
     
  4. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,731
    For now, right-click your start button, choose Open. Double-click Programs, double-click startup. There's something in there (probably) that is causing the popup.

    I'm moving your question to the Windows forum, where I'm sure you'll get better response!
     
  5. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Did what you said but there is nothing showing there. I got this I think after installing Symantec WinFax Pro. I have emailded them too but so far no reaponse.
     
  6. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    When setting up WinFax Pro did you take the options for fax sharing? if so the program will either be looking for a host on your LAN that will act as fax server, or be busy trying to set itself up as fax server, except that if your IP settings aren't compatible with this it will take a long time to time out and give up.

    You might want to check what settings you have in the WinFax control panel and make sure its set up in standalone mode.
     
  7. Slithy Tove

    Slithy Tove Guest

    Click Start>Run> type "MSCONFIG" (no quotes), hit enter
    Select the startup tab
    uncheck anything that looks like Symantec or fax
    re-boot/test
     
  8. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Slithy Tove; I am not sure what the winFax comtrol panel is? Are you talking about going to the control panel and going to the fax program Icon. Then what do I do?

    nIck Scott: I did what you sain and the only thing I see in start up that looks like it's connected to WinFax are these two items "WFXSWTCH" and "wfxsn40" Havn't the faintest what they are.
    Any ideas? "Junior"
     
  9. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    The WinFax control panel is accessible from within WinFax itself, and contains all the user-definable options for using the program. If memory serves (I don't have a copy of the app here) you access it from the options menu. There are all sorts of things in the control panel, but the two that concern you are the ones relating to fax sharing. You need to check out that fax sharing isn't enabled unless you really intend to use it.
     
  10. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    I went into Fax tools and I found the fax sharing in NOT configured-Now what??? Anyideas?
     
  11. Slithy Tove

    Slithy Tove Guest

    Just for a test.......
    Click Start>Run> type "MSCONFIG" (no quotes), hit enter
    Select the startup tab
    uncheck both "WFXSWTCH" and "wfxsn40"
    reboot, see if the popup box is still there
     
  12. junior

    junior Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    I tried your suggestion but it didn't work. The box still comes up. Any othre ideas will be appreiated. "Junior"
     
  13. paullaxon

    paullaxon

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I have a similar problem. When I boot up and log in in XP the "Server Busy" box comes on. When I click on "Switch To" the "Start" menu comes up. If I click on a couple of things and try running a program and hit the "Switch To" a couple more times it goes away, but it always comes back when I restart Windows.

    I'm not exactly sure what I was doing when this first happened. I've just worked around it for the moment, but it is annoying.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. karrie24411
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    389
  2. oddbod35
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,609
  3. RastaManPower
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    513
  4. eagles1
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    380
  5. mes202
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    599
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/75540