1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Popup image blocked by popup blocker

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by ashras99, Jan 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ashras99

    ashras99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,044
    I am using the IE6 and default popup blocker is enabled. When i open a following webpage (http://mbcindia.com/books.htm) then popup image blocking by my popup blocker. And i have to allow the blocker to open the popups from this website.

    I also want to create a page like that with same popup images. Please tell me this is the wrong way...or there is any other way..through which i can open a popup window and not blocked on any system by popup blocker.
     
  2. namenotfound

    namenotfound

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,012
    That page seems to work fine for me using Firefox 1.5 :)

    Maybe IE6 can't tell the difference between user-activated popups and forced popups (a good browser should block forced popups while allowing user-activated popups).

    Since you have to click to make the popup work, then it's a user-activated popup :)
     
  3. ashras99

    ashras99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,044
    Yes, u r right..i want to create user activated popup but dont know why IE is blocking..in firefox also working fine for me. Any idea?

    In your IE also blocking the popup.
     
  4. namenotfound

    namenotfound

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,012
    You could change the security level in IE6 to allow for popups I suppose.
    Although I wouldn't recommend it.
     
  5. ashras99

    ashras99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,044
    I already set that to Low.
     
  6. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    I tried that link in IE 6 and it worked fine for me too. It must be a setting on your computer.
     
  7. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Or he is running the MS Anti-spyware utility
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436021

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice