1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Port Forwarding stopped working, new router didn't help.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Foehammer, May 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Foehammer

    Foehammer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,
    I've been port forwarding regularly for years without problems. Suddenly a few months ago it simply stopped working. We were on a netgear router and recently switched to a HG633 for unrelated reasons. I expected the change to solve it but it didn't. I have spent hours looking for a solution, to no avail. Our ISP is TalkTalk by the way.
    What information do you need to begin to find a solution?
    Thanks for your time!
     
  2. naresh498

    naresh498

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    First Name:
    Naresh kandra
    what ports are your trying to forward? Does it work if you temporarily disable the firewall on the router?
     
  3. Foehammer

    Foehammer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    trying to forward the ports 2302-2305 for Arma.
    The router does not seem to have an option for turning the firewall off completely as such, however in the firewall section there are 3 ticked boxes for "Enable ICMP flood protecting:", "
    Enable SYN flood protecting:", and "Enable ARP attack protecting:".
    Should I turn those off?
     
  4. naresh498

    naresh498

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    First Name:
    Naresh kandra
    yeah just give a try and revert if it doesn't work.
     
  5. Foehammer

    Foehammer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Ports still reading as closed
     
  6. naresh498

    naresh498

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    First Name:
    Naresh kandra
    Can you backup the configuration and do a hard reset and upload the backup file..see if it helps..else talk to talk talk once..seems like a issue in their forums,
     
  7. naresh498

    naresh498

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    First Name:
    Naresh kandra
    are you selecting tcp or udp for these ports?
     
  8. Foehammer

    Foehammer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hello! sorry, I went away for a few days. I have talked to TalkTalk and fixed the problem. Thank you very much for your help! Turns out with the HG633 ports are only opened while the application is running. I had been checking them with the application closed so the port came up as closed.
     
  9. naresh498

    naresh498

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    First Name:
    Naresh kandra
    Thanks for the update. Please mark it solved.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1189495

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice