1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Port forwarding w/Belkin and Win 7 for game sever

Discussion in 'Networking' started by godlesswonder, Jan 20, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    goal in a nutshell: I'm attempting to help someone (online) to forward a port so they can run a game server.

    On the game side of things, I also run a server for this game on my machine (XP Pro with a Linksys E2000), and they can connect to me fine. I mention this to help eliminate questions about problems with the server setup or game itself as we seem to have that process down ok.

    The key differences between our setups is they run Win 7, and have a Belkin router (F5D8236-4v3) - both of which I'm not familiar with other than what I've learned over the past couple of days. It could be either, but I suspect the Router settings to be the issue...but Im guessing.

    I've been using this page as a visual guide to see what they're looking at as we go; http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Belkin/F5D8236-4v3/default.htm , as well as screencaps from them.

    The game is called 'Starbound'; http://starbounder.org/Guide:Setting_Up_Multiplayer.


    Some of the steps taken so far;

    -set up game server essentially as I did on my machine (different in name only)

    -set a static IP for their system

    -accessed router via browser to open port 21025 (TCP) on their 'virtual servers' page (http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Belkin/F5D8236-4v3/Virtual_Servers.htm)

    -uninstalled temp version of Norton (which had apparently been controlling firewall)

    -set a new rule for the port in Window's firewall (which didn't let me in so...)

    -disabled Windows firewall

    -disabled router's firewall

    -tried changing connection type in router to 'static' (http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Belkin/F5D8236-4v3/Connection_Type.htm) - default was dynamic


    At this point, they can now run the server successfully, and connect to it via their local machine. Using Portforward's port checker tool as well as online sources, their port still shows as closed though, and no one else can connect. According to the server log, I don't even ping their machine - it's as if no attempt has been made (e.g., if it were a password issue, etc. it would show that I had tried and failed to connect).

    So, something is still blocking access and giving at least the appearance of a closed port. There must be some additional steps either with Win 7 or their Belkin router that I'm unaware of, since these steps worked on my machine. It may well be security setting on the router, which I'm not familiar with (my default setting worked find so I never messed with those). Any suggestions would be appreciated! Thx
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60,798
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Does your friend need a modem/router of some type of connect to the Internet? If so, that device might need to be set to operate as a gateway device (just passing all Internet traffic to the Belkin router), or have port forwarding set up on it as well.
     
  3. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    He does use a cable modem, yes. I did see some mention of that on another forum, but was under the impression that it applied if it was a modem/router combo-type of situation (not at all certain of this though). I believe we have essentially the same modem (provided by Comcast), and I didn't have to make adjustments there, so I just assumed this wasn't an issue. That said, I'll be looking into it further now and thanks much for the idea.
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60,798
    First Name:
    Chuck
    You're welcome. What's the brand and model; number of your friend's modem?
     
  5. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    He has a Belkin, model number F5D8236-4v3.
     
  6. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60,798
    First Name:
    Chuck
    :confused: :confused: :confused:

    From what I can find on line, the Belkin F5D8236-4 is a wireless router, without any kind of modem capabilities.

     
  7. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Yes, that's correct. He uses a cable modem (provided by Comcast I believe), and runs the wireless router into that.
     
  8. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60,798
    First Name:
    Chuck
    I'm done here.

    If you were to carefully reread my previous posts, you will note that I was asking for the brand model number of the MODEM. I was not asking about the router they are connecting to the modem.
     
  9. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Yes, and I presumed you couldn't have meant the modem and had perhaps mistyped, since I had just explained in the previous post that we shared the same modem, from the same provider, and no adjustments or settings were needed to make MY server work. That is, it is a modem only with no routing capabilities. So, following this with a question about the modem brand wouldn't have made sense, and I gave you the benefit of the doubt. My mistake indeed!

    That said I do thank you for your infinite patience and understanding regarding a misunderstanding of a single term lasting all of ten minutes.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,168
    First Name:
    Terry
    You still haven't given the brand and model of the "modem."

    Even though you "believe we have essentially the same modem" that doesn't mean that they are the same brand and model and are configured exactly the same.

    If you know that people trying to help can't possibly know anything that you don't know why do you waste your time asking for help?
     
  11. godlesswonder

    godlesswonder Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    I have received help elsewhere. I didn't see much point in supplying more info when a 'Trusted Advisor' **** on me with a sarcastic "I'm done here" after minutes of conversation consisting of a single misunderstanding. Thanks but no thanks.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1118005

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice