1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Port Fowarding with 2 Routers?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bytron, Apr 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bytron

    bytron Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, im trying to figure out how to host a dedicated server with call of duty 4, but im running through 2 routers... (pardon me, i dont know much about networking hehe)

    Firstly ill explain what im on. My modem is a modem/router combo... which is a Zyxel 660R(For Connecting to the Internet).
    My wireless router is a Netgear WGT624 (used for connecting all the computers in the houshold). I need both, since ones wireless and the other one connects to the internet. And im trying to figure out how to foward ports 28960. I know confusing right? Anyways have any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Your best solution would be to make the Netgear act like a switch and wireless access point and not use the routing function.

     
  3. bytron

    bytron Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Hey thanks for the reply, sorry but if i understand that right i would disable the DHCP on the netgear and make the subnets the same right?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yes, if you want different subnets, it could get complicated.

    One way I've dealt with this is to put the secondary router' WAN input in the DMZ of the primary router. This allows you to port forward in the secondary router and is transparent to the primary router.
     
  5. bytron

    bytron Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    (One way I've dealt with this is to put the secondary router' WAN input in the DMZ of the primary router. This allows you to port foward in the secondary router and is transparent to the primary router.)

    How would i do this?

    I dont know if this matters im sure it does but my modem/router only has 1 wan port no lan ports at all... my router has a wan and 4 lan ports, so i dont think i can do squashmans solution :(. Any other way??
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'd try bridging the primary router to turn it into a plain modem. I'm pretty sure you can bridge that router to eliminate it's NAT layer.
     
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    If you your modem/router has no LAN ports then how can you possibly hook it up to your Netgear router? The phone line coming in is your WAN side. The LAN side is the ethernet port.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Funny, all the Zyxel 660R models I see have an Ethernet port. ;)
     
  9. bytron

    bytron Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    I think i see now (hopefully ill get it right lol), so i just unhook from the WAN on the netgear router and insert the ethernet cable to one of the LANs on the netgear right?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Along with the other parts of the instructions for changing the base address and disabling the DHCP server, that's about it.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917589

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice