Port Fowarding with 2 Routers?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bytron

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
7
Hi, im trying to figure out how to host a dedicated server with call of duty 4, but im running through 2 routers... (pardon me, i dont know much about networking hehe)

Firstly ill explain what im on. My modem is a modem/router combo... which is a Zyxel 660R(For Connecting to the Internet).
My wireless router is a Netgear WGT624 (used for connecting all the computers in the houshold). I need both, since ones wireless and the other one connects to the internet. And im trying to figure out how to foward ports 28960. I know confusing right? Anyways have any ideas? Thanks
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Your best solution would be to make the Netgear act like a switch and wireless access point and not use the routing function.

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
 

bytron

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
7
Hey thanks for the reply, sorry but if i understand that right i would disable the DHCP on the netgear and make the subnets the same right?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Yes, if you want different subnets, it could get complicated.

One way I've dealt with this is to put the secondary router' WAN input in the DMZ of the primary router. This allows you to port forward in the secondary router and is transparent to the primary router.
 

bytron

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
7
(One way I've dealt with this is to put the secondary router' WAN input in the DMZ of the primary router. This allows you to port foward in the secondary router and is transparent to the primary router.)

How would i do this?

I dont know if this matters im sure it does but my modem/router only has 1 wan port no lan ports at all... my router has a wan and 4 lan ports, so i dont think i can do squashmans solution :(. Any other way??
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I'd try bridging the primary router to turn it into a plain modem. I'm pretty sure you can bridge that router to eliminate it's NAT layer.
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I dont know if this matters im sure it does but my modem/router only has 1 wan port no lan ports at all... my router has a wan and 4 lan ports, so i dont think i can do squashmans solution :(. Any other way??
If you your modem/router has no LAN ports then how can you possibly hook it up to your Netgear router? The phone line coming in is your WAN side. The LAN side is the ethernet port.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Funny, all the Zyxel 660R models I see have an Ethernet port. ;)
 

bytron

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
7
I think i see now (hopefully ill get it right lol), so i just unhook from the WAN on the netgear router and insert the ethernet cable to one of the LANs on the netgear right?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I think i see now (hopefully ill get it right lol), so i just unhook from the WAN on the netgear router and insert the ethernet cable to one of the LANs on the netgear right?
Along with the other parts of the instructions for changing the base address and disabling the DHCP server, that's about it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top