1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Port is open and is correct, but website cannot be reached?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Nuke73at9, Jul 29, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nuke73at9

    Nuke73at9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    So for the past week i've been having issues with accessing a game known as GTA V and their online community called Social Club (for those who don't know). Before I was pristine fine and I really didn't need to port forward anything to access it but, when I try to access the game, it told me that I was unable to connect, I need an activation. Afterwards I was really confused and I couldn't tell if I should be worried or not, so I tried accessing the Social Club website, but lo' and behold, it took me too long to access the page. I've been going through days, calling my ISP, to my modem manufacturer, to even my router manufacturer and even uninstalled the game, reset my pc and so on. I tried setting up firewall ports and that didn't work either, but throughout even further testing, I assumed that the ports were closed but in turn of events it was actually opened.
    Here are some details I can give you:
    -PC reset
    -Modem reset
    -Router factory reset
    -uninstallation
    -latest driver updates
    -ports open
    -turned off firewall
    -netsh and flushdns
    -use different DNS Servers
    and couple more things I don't remember exactly what I did but it didn't help at all. One thing to mention is that, it's not just my device that cannot access it. Primarily all of my devices, connected to either WIFI or ethernet, they do not have access to the website with the same result.
    The main suspect is port 443 is not responding, because the resource is online but it's not responding to any connection attempts
    Currently i'm using a Windows 10 OS, an ASUS AC3100 and an Arris SB6183 DOCSIS 3.0
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018
  2. Nuke73at9

    Nuke73at9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    EDIT: Also quick to mention, i'm currently using Norton but i've allowed firewall passage from their client and Window's Firewall
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,367
    First Name:
    Derek
    the problem is their end with a firewall blocking you. use a different computer or ISP to go to their website & contact them.
     
  4. Nuke73at9

    Nuke73at9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    I've contacted Rockstar and we'll see what they'll say .
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1213715

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice