1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ports 8000/8001 how to open ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by timothye, Jan 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. timothye

    timothye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    hello ..
    im trying to get this software running . shoutcast server/winamp media player.
    when i am running the shoutcast server i get YP errors . turn off NAT services . port 8000/8001 is what i need to open . i have tried in the router i have but to no avail its not working . shut down my fire wall ( personal ) for testing purposes, but it still doesnt work . can anyone give me some guideance on this matter , its really confusing at this point.
    i have a d-link router with 1 other computer connected .
    cheers :D
     
  2. thepaladin

    thepaladin

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Basically my Friend your router needs to create something called PAT that is a tunnel from your router to your machine acting as the server.

    Simply it should look like this...


    Internet---->router(port 8000/8001 mapped to desktop IP) ----->Desktop system (Ports 8000/8001 should be open either by turning off firewall or opening the ports)

    All in all it should be quite easy to set up.

    Creating a host with NAT could be possible so that you create a host on your Router configuration so all ports get forwarded to a machine on you internal network.

    Let me know how you get on.

    -Jonathan
    (MCP)
     
  3. timothye

    timothye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    thanks for the post .... actually i started off on the right foot , now i am really confused . after researching i dont know where to start . is there anyway i can ask for a step by step . where i should start and where is the finish line .. cheers m8 ;)
     
  4. timothye

    timothye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Make and model of the router in question would be helpful. You also need a static WAN IP address on your router or the whole thing is never going to work.
     
  6. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Not strictly correct. Use of a (free) Dynamic DNS service, such as at www.dyndns.org or www.no-ip.com, with a dynamic WAN IP provides a prefectly workable solution. It's what I've used for years and have had no trouble with it whatsoever.
     
  7. timothye

    timothye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    ok well i have a d-link router . when i test if the port is open it says closed .but in the router set up i think i have everything correct , but apparently not .
    help
    cheers

    d-link d1-604
     
  8. timothye

    timothye Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    *bump*
    anyone can help me a bitmore on this please..
    cheers ..
     
  9. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Can you be more specific about what you have setup when you say "in the router set up i think i have everything correct."

    I assume you have configured using the Advanced > Virtual Server GUI page as per page 18 of the DI-604 user manual (di-604_man_v070902.pdf). You have identified the ports you need to forward and asisgned each to the appropriate LAN IP address (as shown in the screen on the manual page), committed/saved the change. You might also try looking at the Advanced > Applications option (page 19 of the user manual) for setting up port triggering.

    You do also need to check that you are not blocking the port with any software firewall (if any) in the PC(s) in question, i.e. it could be open in the router and blocking at the SW firewall on the PC.
     
  10. jghost5

    jghost5

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    220
    You also need to check that the server is setup with a static ip address and that dhcp is turned off on the router.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/325211