1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

possable CPU upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dirtfarmer, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    i have 2 question



    and

    (1) i like to update my CPU on MOBO, would like to know if i can, im useing a AMD duron 1000 MHZ, now, but it geting to slow for some thing. now, can i upgrade my socket A CPU, and if so how far can i go??????????????????
    (ok accord to gigabyte link on CPU Support List , my MOBO can got as high as a AMD AthlonXP 2600+(Thoroughbred,.13u),, ok but my question would it be a good idea to upgrade ( i never change a CPU before) and what does the 2600+ mean in cpu speed like GHz ?????????????????

    (2) what is the max memory DDR ram i can put on my gigabyte MOBO
    -------------

    ............................

    Maximum Memory Capacity: 3072MB
    Currently Installed Memory: 768 MB
    Available Memory Slots: 1
    Number of Banks: 3
    Dual Channel Support: No
    CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
    CPU Family: AMD Duron(tm) Model 7, Stepping 0
    CPU Speed: 1000 MHz
    on a
    gigabyte GA-7vtxh+ MOBO
    ..........................................................

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+ Specification

    Processor
    Socket A for AMD Athlon™/Athlon™XP/Duron™ 200/266 MHz FSB processors
    Supports 500MHz ~ 2000+ CPU and faster
    FSB adjustable by BIOS up to 161MHz(no guarantee)
    Supports CPU multiplier 5.0/5.5/.../12.5
    CPU voltage overclockable by adding 5%, 10% CPU voltage
    Chipset
    VIA KT266A system controller north bridge
    VIA VT8233A V-Link south bridge
    Creative CT-5880 sound chip and AC97 Codec
    Realtek 8100 10/100Mb LAN chip
    Memory
    Supports PC1600/DDR200 or PC2100/DDR266 DDR memory
    Supports up to 3GB DDR memory
    3 DIMMs of 184-pin DDR sockets

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+
    CPU Support List

    AMD AthlonXP 2600+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK


    AMD AthlonXP 2400+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK
    AMD AthlonXP 2200+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK
    AMD AthlonXP 2100+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK


    GA-7VTXH+
    Socket A for AMD Duron/Athlon processor
    VIA KT266A/8233A chipset
    Support DDR266 memory
    Creative CT5880 audio chip
    ATX form factor
     
  2. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    (1) 2600+ means that the CPU will act at the speed of a 2.6ghz intel equivilent. The actualt clock speed will be probably 1100mhz.
    (2) Already answered your own question: "Maximum Memory Capacity: 3072MB "
     
  3. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    i know i can use a AMD AthlonXP 2600 on my MOBO, but i wish to ask about FSB

    the athlon xp 2600 has 2 cpu, same name, but different FSB--- one has a speed of 266 MHz and the other has a speed of 333 MHz


    i have a feel it would be a bad idea to put a the higher one, on a MOBO that a Socket A for AMD Athlon™/Athlon™XP/Duron™ 200/266 MHz FSB processors
    all so have a feeling, they would not be backward compatible










    List of AMD Athlon XP microprocessors
    http://en.wikipedia.org:80/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_XP_microprocessors




    Model Number Frequency L2-Cache FSB 1 Multiplier Voltage TDP (Core) Release Date Part Number

    Athlon XP 2600+ 2133 MHz 256 KiB 266 MHz 16x 1.65 V 68.3 W (B) August 21, 2002 AXDA2600DKV3C
    Athlon XP 2600+ 2083 MHz 256 KiB 333 MHz 12.5x 1.65 V 68.3 W (B) August 21, 2002 AXDA2600DKV3D


    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    GA-7VTXH+
    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,910
    First Name:
    Rob
    You'd need to use a processor with a 266Mhz FSB on that motherboard, 333Mhz FSB processors would not not work or would run slower then their design speed.

    The maximum memory would be 3GB using 3 x 1GB sticks.
     
  5. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    also on the ram just get pc2100 as it is 266 fsb and you would be wasting money geting pc2700 or faster
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/541948

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice