possable CPU upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dirtfarmer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
53
i have 2 question



and

(1) i like to update my CPU on MOBO, would like to know if i can, im useing a AMD duron 1000 MHZ, now, but it geting to slow for some thing. now, can i upgrade my socket A CPU, and if so how far can i go??????????????????
(ok accord to gigabyte link on CPU Support List , my MOBO can got as high as a AMD AthlonXP 2600+(Thoroughbred,.13u),, ok but my question would it be a good idea to upgrade ( i never change a CPU before) and what does the 2600+ mean in cpu speed like GHz ?????????????????

(2) what is the max memory DDR ram i can put on my gigabyte MOBO
-------------

............................

Maximum Memory Capacity: 3072MB
Currently Installed Memory: 768 MB
Available Memory Slots: 1
Number of Banks: 3
Dual Channel Support: No
CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
CPU Family: AMD Duron(tm) Model 7, Stepping 0
CPU Speed: 1000 MHz
on a
gigabyte GA-7vtxh+ MOBO
..........................................................

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+ Specification

Processor
Socket A for AMD Athlon™/Athlon™XP/Duron™ 200/266 MHz FSB processors
Supports 500MHz ~ 2000+ CPU and faster
FSB adjustable by BIOS up to 161MHz(no guarantee)
Supports CPU multiplier 5.0/5.5/.../12.5
CPU voltage overclockable by adding 5%, 10% CPU voltage
Chipset
VIA KT266A system controller north bridge
VIA VT8233A V-Link south bridge
Creative CT-5880 sound chip and AC97 Codec
Realtek 8100 10/100Mb LAN chip
Memory
Supports PC1600/DDR200 or PC2100/DDR266 DDR memory
Supports up to 3GB DDR memory
3 DIMMs of 184-pin DDR sockets

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+
CPU Support List

AMD AthlonXP 2600+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK


AMD AthlonXP 2400+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK
AMD AthlonXP 2200+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK
AMD AthlonXP 2100+(Thoroughbred,.13u) 266 OK


GA-7VTXH+
Socket A for AMD Duron/Athlon processor
VIA KT266A/8233A chipset
Support DDR266 memory
Creative CT5880 audio chip
ATX form factor
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
(1) 2600+ means that the CPU will act at the speed of a 2.6ghz intel equivilent. The actualt clock speed will be probably 1100mhz.
(2) Already answered your own question: "Maximum Memory Capacity: 3072MB "
 

dirtfarmer

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
53
i know i can use a AMD AthlonXP 2600 on my MOBO, but i wish to ask about FSB

the athlon xp 2600 has 2 cpu, same name, but different FSB--- one has a speed of 266 MHz and the other has a speed of 333 MHz


i have a feel it would be a bad idea to put a the higher one, on a MOBO that a Socket A for AMD Athlon™/Athlon™XP/Duron™ 200/266 MHz FSB processors
all so have a feeling, they would not be backward compatible










List of AMD Athlon XP microprocessors
http://en.wikipedia.org:80/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_XP_microprocessors




Model Number Frequency L2-Cache FSB 1 Multiplier Voltage TDP (Core) Release Date Part Number

Athlon XP 2600+ 2133 MHz 256 KiB 266 MHz 16x 1.65 V 68.3 W (B) August 21, 2002 AXDA2600DKV3C
Athlon XP 2600+ 2083 MHz 256 KiB 333 MHz 12.5x 1.65 V 68.3 W (B) August 21, 2002 AXDA2600DKV3D


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

GA-7VTXH+
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products...herboard&ProductID=1313&ProductName=GA-7VTXH+
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You'd need to use a processor with a 266Mhz FSB on that motherboard, 333Mhz FSB processors would not not work or would run slower then their design speed.

The maximum memory would be 3GB using 3 x 1GB sticks.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
268
also on the ram just get pc2100 as it is 266 fsb and you would be wasting money geting pc2700 or faster
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top