1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Possible firewall problem???

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Womble4eva, Feb 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I am able to connect to the Internet, however every page comes up as page cannot be displayed and when I try to connect to MSN messenger I get a message to say that there is a firewall that is stopping me. However I do not have a firewall on my computer. I have tried reinstalling ME but that hasnt helped. It must be something to do with my computer because another computer in the same house is working fine. Any ideas coz this problem is driving me mad and we cant think of many more things to try! Thanks!!!:confused:
     
  2. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    How do you connect to the internet? Cable, DSL, Dial?
    Do you have a router or hub?
     
  3. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I dial up to the internet. Not sure about the router or hub will check though.
     
  4. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I use neither a hub nor a router. I use a direct dial up connection.
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, try this:

    Go to Start > Run and type in "command" without the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    Then where the prompt is, type in "ping 64.58.76.176" without the quotes and hit Enter of the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping 64.58.76.176

    Pinging 64.58.76.176 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.76.176:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 54ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>
     
  6. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I have tried that and it all came back normal. So Im confused!!
     
  7. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, now try this and see if it comes back normal:


    Go to Start > Run and type in "command" without the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.
    Right where the curson is, type in "ping yahoo.com" without the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [64.58.79.230] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.79.230:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 55ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 55ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>
     
  8. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I tried and it came up with unknown host yahoo.com
     
  9. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Sounds like the winsock2 key in the registry. Here is M$ fix for that:
    Locate and click the following registry key, and then delete the Winsock2 registry key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services

    When you remove this registry key, any incorrect entries that may be causing Domain Name System (DNS) errors are removed.
    Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
    Click Communications on the Windows Setup tab, click Details, click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box (if it is selected), click OK, and then click OK. If you are prompted to reboot your computer, click No.
    Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
    Click Communications on the Windows Setup tab, click Details, click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, click OK, and then click OK. If you are prompted to reboot your computer, click Yes.
    Note that when you click to clear or click to select the Dial-Up Networking check box, the Winsock2 registry key to is rebuilt.
     
  10. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I have tried to find the registry you have suggested and cannot find it. Any ideas as to how to find it??? Thank you for your help so far!
     
  11. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

    Go to Start > Run > type in "regedit" without the quotes and click ok>>
    You'll be in the registry.
     
  12. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I tried it and that didnt work either and it came up with an error that said dw has caused an error in dw.exe. Dw will now close. Any ideas what that is about? Is that related or a different problem all together??
     
  13. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel
    Double click and the double click Add / Remove Programs.
    Look for medialoads and click it and add/remove at the bottom right and uninstall it. Then reboot.
     
  14. Womble4eva

    Womble4eva Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Tried that and still no joy!! Any other ideas??
     
  15. jdemnyan1116

    jdemnyan1116

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    850
    If you have windows XP, it comes with a firewall. I had to disconnect it. Right click internet explorer icon on desktop, click properties, go to connections tab, click settings. in the dial up settings part, click on properties, click advance tab, uncheck internet connection firewall. I didn't know my computer came with a firewall until I tried to install another one.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Possible firewall problem
  1. Johnny b
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    287
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/118000

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice