1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Possible problem running with new RAM

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by romeovf, Feb 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. romeovf

    romeovf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    MOBO: MSI K9N Neo V2

    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+

    RAM DDR2:

    Always had 2 of these: KVR667D2N5K2/2G (Kingston 1GB each one, don't know why the stickers say "2G")

    Now I bought 2 of these: KVR800D2N6/2G (Kingston 2GB each one)


    The problem: If I put the two new memory sticks (4GB total), the computer boots but one or two minutes later it freezes.

    If I put only one of the new sticks, it works ok. If I combine one new and one old stick, it works ok.

    I checked at MSI`s website and the new memory is OK in the memory test report, so it`s compatible.

    Plus, the MOBO supports up to 8GB. 4GB shouldn't be a problem.

    What could be the problem?
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,186
    That is a nforce4 chipset mb. Very often they have problems with all four memory slots populated. I have an old nforce4 board that I sometimes use for win2k and it refuses to run the memory at rated speed when all four slots are filled.

    I checked the msi site and there is a bios update that addresses memory issues. Have you updated to the latest bios?
     
  3. romeovf

    romeovf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    I did a couple of months ago, it is now v2.9 (the latest).

    I'm not using the 4 slots, just 2 (2GB per slot).
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,186
    Have you tested the new memory with memtest? If not, I would do so; you may have bad memory chip.
    http://www.memtest.org/

    In addition, post your voltages; specifically the 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. This info is available in the bios.
     
  5. romeovf

    romeovf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15

    Ok. I'm running the memtest right now. As soon as I have the results, I'll post them.

    Meanwhile, this is the CPU-Z detection from my original RAM and PC:

    CPU
    [​IMG]

    Motherboard
    [​IMG]

    Memory (summed up)
    [​IMG]

    Memory Slot 1 (Slot 2 has the same values)
    [​IMG]
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,186
    What speed do you have the memory set at in the bios? It shows a memory speed of 298.5 and it should be either 333 or 400 depending on which memory chip you have installed.
     
  7. romeovf

    romeovf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    The one you saw in my previous images is my original RAM (1gb 667).

    Now this is the one for one of the new sticks

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. romeovf

    romeovf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Mmm... I just read something about matched pairs of RAM. I didn't specify them to be a matched pair when I bought them.

    I've just checked my old RAM, the stickers on it do say the words "Kit of 2" below the description.

    The new RAM's stickers don't say that.

    Thoughts?
     
  9. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    I am curious on why your motherboard is running them at ~700MHz (DDR = ~350MHz x 2).

    Try manually entering the RAM speeds instead of having them be automatically detected.
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,811
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to your bottom screenshot in post #7, you appear to be using a mixture of
    DDR2 PC2-4200(DDR2-533)
    DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667)
    DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800)
    modules.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Just the above.. but if the OP's trying to run them all @ 800MHz, there could be a problem.

    Plus, as I said earlier, why is the OP's motherboard running the memory @ 700MHz? Something isn't right here.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090776

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice