Possible to Change IP Address?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BML

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
685
Is it possible to change your IP address? I have cable-modem internet. Someone told me that if I completely disconnnect the modem & computer then re-connect and clear the cache that would give a new address but it doesn't.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
If you disconnect the modem until your lease expires you might get a different IP address.

Or you could change your ISP and get a new address immediately. :)
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
As above it entirely depends on your ISP, in NZ most IP addresses change every few days as they are "dynamic" (prevents the users from running a webserver), we pay extra to get a "static" IP address.

Overseas its often different, but it depends on your ISP, there is nothing you can do to force a change if it is a static IP address. Apart from changing ISP's...
 

BML

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
685
Terry - how do I know when mine "expires"? Also, i don't know if I have a static or dynamic. is there anyplace that tells which? Also, is there some place in my computer that tells me what my current IP address is right now? Or a website that will do that?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,763
To open a Command Window: Start - Run – cmd (command in 98SE) - OK

To determine a computer's IP address, whether it is dynamic (Dhcp) and lease time (if dynamic) and other good info: open a Command Window and type

ipconfig /all
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
236
kiwiguy said:
As above it entirely depends on your ISP, in NZ most IP addresses change every few days as they are "dynamic" (prevents the users from running a webserver), we pay extra to get a "static" IP address.
It changes every few days, when you reset the modem ex: if you leave your modem on for a week its the same, but when you reset it afet about 3 day of continuous use, it changes, but not if you reste it after a few hours
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
There's really no sure-fire way to change your public IP address. You could call your ISP, but I doubt they'd accommodate you. They'd need a good reason. I can't think of one.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
7
Hi:confused: I was wondering if someone out there has got some answers.

Recently I went round my mates flat and got chatting about his cable modem. He was explaining that he gets his internet for free. Reason being he just takes a cable modem anywhere he moves to and everytime he moves he can just put his modem into the connectors and he is up and running. He gets his IP address, DHCP etc. It has been bugging me how he can do that. He said that he just got this modem off his mate, and anywhere he goes it just gets a IP add and he is away. Basicly I am asking how this is done.? This is not the only mate I have spoke to who is getting free internet, there is a guy in the same flats as me who pays nothing and has not done for ages yet just plugs his modem in and he is away. Is there a way that you can reset your modem and do what they are doing. They both have the same modem as me (the ones NTL usually hand out)(UK) There has to be a way I just need to get closer to the answer. Please can someone help me out or offer advice. Many thanks in advance.:confused: :(
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
55
hmm ok i think what they r doing is 'feeding' their modem off their telephone line chances r u pick up the phone u will hear some weird noises and their internet speeds r horribly slow + they'll pay for quite some amount since its charged by per KB use depending on your isp
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
7
I understand what you are saying, but no that is not right. They have a normal modem which NTL provied all the time, and they just plug it in and they are away. They are running it from the proper NTL coaxial cable that they provide with the splitters for NTL digital tv plus ntl broadband. No matter where he goes he plugs it in and he is away.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
7
Also they have a XBOX 360 they go online all the time and the speed is normal. I know that there is a way of manually entering you IP add plus DHCP etc, control panel, network connections, properties then in there, there is a way you can enter it. I have tried entering my IP address that I had a while ago and DHCP server etc but still no luck. What I thought was if the modem can be reset, you can manually enter the details without putting in the mac address. I think that is what might have happened to theres, without the mac add NTL can not send a signal to there modem to shut it down. If anyone has any other ideas then they would greatly be appreciated. (sorry if I have not give enough details)
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
21
Suppose i have purchased a Public IP (Static) from my current ISP....all is going good, but when i switch my ISP....will i have the same Public IP???? or Can i have the same Public IP????
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top