Potential GPU Issue? Lots of games crashing

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
Hello,

So I have been trying to work out now what's wrong with my PC. I recently built a new system and the only part I transferred over from my old system was my Zotac AMP Extreme 1080 (the reason being is how the graphics card market is right now I can't buy a new one). So currently I am having issues where on multiple games it's crashing or I am getting black screens with the game audio still playing etc. However, on other games, I have no issue I can't seem to find any consistency with the issue besides the timeframe in which they crash. I monitor temps while playing. The temps don't throttle while playing. I check all my drivers from windows, GPU, CPU, etc make sure they are all up to date before I even start playing.
List of games I have crashed with:

Destiny 2 - I get the "Brocolli error code" here, However, I have absolutely no idea why as my drivers are all up to date I check every time I log onto my PC. I can play usually around 5-10 minutes before a crash the time is not consistent

Hunt Showdown - Here I can usually get less than 5 minutes into an actual match and the screen just goes black on me. The game continues in the background I can still play and here however I cant see anything due to a black screen.

Escape from Tarkov - This is a new one until this week I didn't have an issue however now I can't get more than about 5 minutes into a raid then the screen just freezes or shows me the loading screen without loading anything and the game crashes or the screen just goes black but again I can still hear, move and shoot in the game I just can't see anything.

Resident Evil Village - I just brought this game today and I can't even get more than 5 minutes into the game without it freezing and crashing. Again same thing here the screen freezes but it's continuing in the background. I did some research and read that many people are having issues with Nvidia overlay and steam overlays so I turned them off relaunched and this time I got slightly further however the graphics were all over the place then it froze and crash. I have not made it to actual gameplay just the cutscenes at the start I can't make it out of them without crashing. One thing to note is when I launched the game for the first time I got this code saying "Video CodeC --wmvideo decoder"

Everspace 2 - This one I had some success on my old system if I put Nvidia Debug mode on I could actually play a bit before it crashed. Here I have not made it out of the tutorial without the screen freezing for a second crashing and giving me "error code d3ddebug"


My PC Specs:

Phanteks Evolv Shift Air 2
B550i Aorus Pro AX
Arctic Liquid Freezer 2 - 120
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-Core 3.70 GHz CPU
32GB Ram HyperX
ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1080 AMP Extreme
Windows 10 Home 64bit
1TB SSD
x2 2TB HDD External Storage

The uploaded images are temps of CPU and GPU from
Destiny 2 - Here you can see the crash with the link
Gears 5
Star Citizen
Escape from Tarkov - here you can see the crash with the link
Apologies for some of the poor quality I had to take them with my phone.
 

Attachments

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
I can add Call of Duty Black ops 3 to the list of games crashing. I can play it for about 5-10 minutes. Then the screen goes black.
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
4,242
Hi and welcome to TSG.

What is the make, model and wattage of the PSU?
What BIOS version are you running?

Can you download and run the TSG system info utility which is linked in my signature below.

To check, are you running anything overclocked?

Does the utility show the motherboard voltages at all, and can you monitor those while gaming? Particularly interested in the 12v, 5v and 3.3v rails?
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
Hi and welcome to TSG.

What is the make, model and wattage of the PSU?
What BIOS version are you running?

Can you download and run the TSG system info utility which is linked in my signature below.

To check, are you running anything overclocked?

Does the utility show the motherboard voltages at all, and can you monitor those while gaming? Particularly interested in the 12v, 5v and 3.3v rails?
Hi, Thanks and thank you for the response.

My PSU is Silverstone SX750 Platinum

Here is the TSG system info Utility:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20210331101849.000000+060
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 25 Model 33 Stepping 0, CPU Count: 12
Total Physical RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (534 GB Free); D: 1863 GB (1134 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. B550I AORUS PRO AX, ver x.x, s/n Default string
System: American Megatrends International, LLC., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n Default string
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated

Bios I believe its F13g, It was updated recently

Unfortunately, I don't have any utility installed to monitor motherboard voltages. The Utility shown in the screenshots it's just CPU and GPU.
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
Hi, Thanks and thank you for the response.

My PSU is Silverstone SX750 Platinum

Here is the TSG system info Utility:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20210331101849.000000+060
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 25 Model 33 Stepping 0, CPU Count: 12
Total Physical RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (534 GB Free); D: 1863 GB (1134 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. B550I AORUS PRO AX, ver x.x, s/n Default string
System: American Megatrends International, LLC., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n Default string
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated

Bios I believe its F13g, It was updated recently

Unfortunately, I don't have any utility installed to monitor motherboard voltages. The Utility shown in the screenshots it's just CPU and GPU.
With overclocking, My GPU is a factory overclocked card however I have turned the clock down to a base 1080 model so I currently have no overclock on any parts.
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
So I have used DDU to uninstall my drivers and then manually reinstall them unfortunately it has not solved the issue it's still a problem. Here is the freeze on RE:Village


I could still hear the cutscene but there were missing sound effects etc so still a persistent issue, unfortunately. I am still pretty confident it cant be Driver related after performing a fresh wipe and install.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
340
Have you checked to verify you have latest drivers and BIOS for your motherboard?

Have you checked to verify you have latest NVIDIA driver for your video card?

How are your CPU and GPU temperatures at idle and during game play?
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
Have you checked to verify you have the latest drivers and BIOS for your motherboard?

Have you checked to verify you have the latest NVIDIA driver for your video card?

How are your CPU and GPU temperatures at idle and during gameplay?
Hi Thanks for your response, Apologies I don't mean to be rude but have you read my full post? I have answered all your questions in the post as well as having temps during gameplay. Here are Temps of idle workload just browsing on the internet. All drivers up to date. My windows are up to date, Bios up to date, I performed a DDU clean install of my GPU drivers this morning so they are fresh up to date. All of which I have specificed. Thanks Hopefully this answers your question and might be able to provide more help!
 

Attachments

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,896
First of all, when you see a gigabyte bios with a suffix like F13J or whatever, it is a beta bios. I would really think about flashing back to a release bios ie F12.
Next here is a link to the support page for your motherboard;
B550I AORUS PRO AX (rev. 1.0) Support | Motherboard - GIGABYTE Global
Download and install both app center and system information viewer. After you have those installed, post the following data; cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. Do this twice. Once under a normal load and again while running a stress test. Use any of the following for the stress test; prime95, OCCT or Realbench. Let the stress test run for at least two min to stabilize temps and voltages. Post screenshots of SIV showing the info.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,896
BTW if you flash back to a release bios, the ONLY way I ever update the bios is by using Qflash which is a utility built into the bios and NOT a windows based flashing program.
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
4,242
Totally agree with crjdriver, and would have said most of the same things.

If you can answer that we can try and move on from there (y)
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
First of all, when you see a gigabyte bios with a suffix like F13J or whatever, it is a beta bios. I would really think about flashing back to a release bios ie F12.
Next here is a link to the support page for your motherboard;
B550I AORUS PRO AX (rev. 1.0) Support | Motherboard - GIGABYTE Global
Download and install both app center and system information viewer. After you have those installed, post the following data; cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. Do this twice. Once under a normal load and again while running a stress test. Use any of the following for the stress test; prime95, OCCT or Realbench. Let the stress test run for at least two min to stabilize temps and voltages. Post screenshots of SIV showing the info.
Hi, Thanks for your response. I already have the app center and SIV installed along with all the recommended apps when I booted the system for the first time that was one of the first things I did. I am Currently running stress tests and normal load with the Hardware monitor on. Hopefully, this will help. I am recording the Tests and I will upload them through youtube hopefully this will help? I am using OCCT.
 

StormDin0

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
27
BTW if you flash back to a release bios, the ONLY way I ever update the bios is by using Qflash which is a utility built into the bios and NOT a windows based flashing program.
Qflash is how I update the bios I don't use windows based either.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top