1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Power Schemes missing from Power Options Applet

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Jsandk, Apr 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jsandk

    Jsandk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Hi all, and thanks for helping.

    I have a Sony Vaio Laptop PCG-GRX570, using XP Home. Some time ago, for no reason I can fathom, my Power Options Applet stopped offering me the chance to change Power Schemes settings! When I open it, the Power Schemes window is blue and I can't type anything into it, and there are no settings available to choose. I can change the Alarms, Power Meter, Advanced, and Hibernate settings, but can't set any Power Schemes. As a result I can only run full power which as you can guess drains the battery fast. Any ideas to repair this? Can I reinstall the Power Options Applet easily?

    Best,
    Jim
     
  2. Anton Wan

    Anton Wan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Jim,

    I have a Toshiba 6000 and I was not able to use my power schemes until I down loaded the drivers from Toshiba's website. Maybe Sony has this? Try reinstalling the drivers for your labtop. Sorry I can't help you anymore but I did find some info. on a XP Pro. problem almost like yours. Check it out http://www.majorgeeks.com/vb/showthread.php?t=28194
    Good Luck.
    TK
     
  3. Jsandk

    Jsandk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    TK,

    Thanks for your help. Unfortunately, the reference site you posted is no longer an active link. So, I'm still without a fix. I tried the Sony site, and no luck so far. Thanks again.

    Jim
     
  4. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
  5. Jsandk

    Jsandk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Rude,

    Thanks for the try. But unfortunately, it didn't work.

    I also did try a minimum start-up, basic files, etc. and that didn't make a difference either, so I assume it is not a conflict with some program added later.

    Still a mystery.

    Best,
    Jim
     
  6. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Try from safemode
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220733

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice