power settings

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

GUSMAN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
774
Hi Guys,
I am forever going out and coming back late evening, only to see my monitor waving to me out of the window ( not good in my neighbourhood ) So I set the power for my monitor and hard drive to go off at a certain time. Problem is, after starting Pc up in the morning these settings are gone and I have to do them again, but dont usually remember. I remember one of you saying to have "Load Power Profile" checked in your start up , but it is not there. After having a nose in the registry I found it under "Run_Disabled". Is it much of a jod to get it back in the start up list. It isn't in the "disabled start up" folder in the windows programmes list, if that is any use to you. Thanks guys, with your help I mite have a PC left after Xmas lol.
Cheers.
 

GUSMAN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
774
Hi Bryan,
I have sent you a shot of my start menu. Load power profile isn't there for some reason.
Cheers
 

Attachments

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
Sorry, I deleted my post. I'm trying to get this darn board to save a registry fix in the correct format so I can post it for you. Anyway, if you'll click on the Profile button under my post and then click on "Click here to send Bryan an email" and send me your email address, I'll email you the fix.
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
I just sent you an email. Open Notepad and then copy paste the part at the bottom that starts with REGEDIT4 .... and then save it as a .reg file. Then double left click on the .reg file. That should add it to your registry. I think I saw anther post where you created a .reg file from a post from Tony so I hope your familar with the process.

Let us know what happens.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Why not attach it to your post as a txt file, and rename it afterwards?
Mo has done so, and so have I.

Works fine!

Grtz. Tony
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
Yea I just noticed that from your other thread. Thanks.

Gusman, just Right click on the attachment below and select "Save Target As". Then save it as LoadPower.reg

Then double left click on it to add it to your registry. Let us know what happens.
 

Attachments

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
And I forgot the other LoadPower entry for the RunServices key. Do the same and download then save the following attachment. Then import it to the registry, too.
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top