1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Power Supply Amperage, Voltage, and Motherboard Requirements

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by burnselk, Mar 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. burnselk

    burnselk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    My old HP model 7955, 1.5GHz, has a mere 200 watt power supply. I'm getting into video capturing and have started having reboot problems well into the capture process. I was told my problem may be heat related (cpu or ?). Keep in mind, I'm a novice and not a gamer (nothing against you guys). I'm getting into digitizing analog vhs and 8mm tapes and burning the edited product to dvd.....and I need help....and lots of it.

    I've looked at several video cards (to upgrade my nVIDIA RIVA TNT2 (mere 32MB card) because my computer indicated after the second reboot (via a dialog box) that my nighed driver needs to updated). But I was thinking about going with a 128MB card instead. But, here's the problem. Most all new video cards I've looked at require a minimum of 250 watt power supply (for instance the eVGA eforce FX5500 128MB or 256MB does).

    Here are my questions: Can I run a video card that requires 250 watts on my 200 watt power supply without problem? Could this be my reboot problem? Is it difficult to swap out a power supply? Do I have to be concerned about anything in the power supply spec's besides wattage, like voltage and amps? Does my computer's motherboard (ASUS P4B-LA but I'm told it's really P4B-LU???) require a specific power supply with specific voltages and amperage? I need help here to decide what I need to do and why I need to do it.

    I hope this makes sense. If not, please query me about anything you need in order to help me. I want to learn so I will be able to capture, store on hd, edit, and burn old tapes to dvd. I'm using "ADS Pyro A/V Link" with "Adobe Premiere Elements" to do this. I just bought it and am still learning! Adobe is tough to learn! The hardware is straight forward and easy.

    Here's what happens when I use what my "li'l ole" HP as it was shipped (no I upgraded the RAM to 512MB and added the 250GB HD....that's it): While I'm capturing video, after about 45 minutes (this time is likely to be different each time I capture) my computer reboots and I lose all of the captured video (it's still on my HD but it's corrupt and useable.....(won't open), so I have to rerun it again). I lost 9GB of video (45 minutes worth) in my first long capture (short captures didn't cause this reboot problem). I'm capturing video to a nearly empty new 250GB 7200 rpm, 8MB cache WD HD. Keep in mind, I've only captured two video to hd (one 30 minute and 45 minute)....the shorter one didn't cause the reboot....only the 45 minute one.

    Help please....and thanks.....sorry this is so long....but to me, it's worth the effort if I want good advice.
     
  2. Tapeuup

    Tapeuup

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    I don't think so,

    try this; http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Also, more than likely on an older HP machine, maybe even the newer ones now, I try to stay away from them at all cost :D -- their power supplies may be proprietary, so it may not be as easy as swapping the old one out.
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37,099
    Video editing is processor intensive not video card intensive. My guess [and it is just a guess] is that your system is overheating due to the heavy load on the cpu and the small hp type case. As a test, pull the side cover and place a small desk type fan blowing air into the case.

    Now render a dvd. See if it lockups up / reboots itself.

    BTW hp, dell, etc are not really upgradable in the sense that you can install a new mb, cpu, larger power supply, etc. You are pretty much stuck with what you have. Unless you want to buy the parts from dell, hp, etc:eek: :eek: :eek:

    You do not need a top of the line video card to do editing, you do need a fast cpu however. If it were me, I would not put money or time into a dell, hp, compaq, etc. Either build a system for video editing OR go to a local shop and have one built for you.
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    I don't know how much it'd cost to have one built for you.
    Myself ... I'm a HP fan.
    I'm running twin Video cards and twin Hard drives and extra USB ports in this one.
    http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=319512&pfp=BROWSE
    The supply is upgradeable .. I just haven't done it yet.
    It has every thing you need ... hardware and software ... but might want to add Adobe Premiere Elements.

    here's another option ..
    http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=332855&pfp=BROWSE

    Just a guess ... but I don't think you can have one built for this price ... including warranty, support and software.

    I'm waiting on a faster P4 900 series processor to show up in this one ...
    http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=335978&pfp=BROWSE
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/450010

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice