Power supply cable for my graphics card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
So today my dad bought me a new graphics card (Geforce 6800gs AGP) and he installed it into my pc
The card has a power supply cable supplied which needs to be plugged into the power source, however the normal cable colour for the power supply (red, black, and something else) is different to the cable colour for the graphics card (brown, black and the same something else)
is this completely fine, and we can use it? or is there something i need <_<
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
421
That Grapgics Card should just plug in and away you go.
Those cables might be the TV out Connectors in which case you leave them in the Pretty Box untill you need them....
 

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
well it did plug and go, however, when we initially put it in and started up the pc, it said that it wasn't recieving sufficent power so it was running at reduced performance
My dad had a 400 watt power supply at hand however which was the minimum needed for the graphics card, so he put that in, but it still had that message
We assumed that we needed to use those cables because of this message
 

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
that would be the case, and is what we did
however when we booted up the pc, it said that the card wasn't recieving sufficent power and was running at a reduced performance
My dad happened to have a 400 watt power source availble (the minimum for the card) so he put that in, but when we booted the pc up again, it displayed the same message, so we assumed that it needed to use the cables
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
First, if the card has a plug for extra power, it absolutely MUST be plugged in. And for that card, not only do you need a 400watt PSU, but it needs to be a good quality 400watt, and that means lots of amps.

There should be a sticker on the psu that lists the amps on each of the rails. What does the 12.v rail have for amps?

Crummy quality power supplies are notorious for causing probelms with nice components.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
You do need the power cable for that card. This is a typical card, that black connector on the right edge of the card accepts a 4 pin disk power connector. Your card should have a similar connector.

 

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
the +12v one is 18 amps
We would plug in the the power cable, however the graphixa card's power cable is different so that the yellow wire goes to the yellow, black wire goes to black and the brown wire goes to black and the other one is blank :S
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Are the connectors compatible with the disk connectors? It sounds like they're just not using the +5V, which would make sense.
 

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
Yes they are, but the brown wire is in the black position, ie pin 3, not 4
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Well unless someone decided to play a mean trick on you and change the actual position of the wires then the cable will work and the color is irrelevent.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
What does the connector on the video card look like? Doesn't it accept the P/S connector directly as the example I showed you does?
 

Fatso666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
9
the end that connects to the power supply is fine, however we meant the end the end that connects to the power source, it looks like this:


my dad thought that you don't need this cable because you usually use it with a PCI and not an AGP card
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Both the brown and black wires are ground, and teh yellow one appears to be the 12V. Looks OK to me.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
250
Fatso666 said:
why is the brown cable grounded? it should be black shouldn't it?
It's just how the molex plug was constructed, the middle 2 are ground and yellow is the +12v and if there's a red that's the +5v.

Plug in that power plug in the back of your card and see whether it's working or not... It should unless your PSU is craps out.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top