1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Power supply not enough?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ThorZ, Mar 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    i got a 400 watt power supply in my computer i run

    ATI 9800 pro Graphics card
    80 gig HD
    GIGABYTE mobo
    512 duel ram
    2.4 amd athlon

    i got 3 colour fans 1 on the side 2 at the back

    and here is the bit i got a cathode that lights blue green n red installed it and now my sound jitters and my games also but mainly sound? could this be a PSU not powerfull enough or somehting else i dont think its a sofware problem im all up todate?
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    The power supply should be plenty powerful enough. It could from interference fromthe cold cathode that changes colors.

    Just curios which Gigabyte Mobo do you have?
     
  3. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    GA 7n400 and advice on how to fix it at all? well hte manual sates 2 others the pro2 and the L version i lost the damn box for it
     
  4. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Take teh Cold cathode tube out? see if you have the same symptoms
     
  5. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Nice mobo btw
     
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Download AIDA32 EE. It will tell you precisely which version of the MOBO you have. THe Pro or the L By the way the L usually just stands for Lan. Meaning that it has on board lan
     
  7. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    i let the compu cool down (its a different one to this) plugged it in and its working ok but i dunno how long till it starts its may be aan over heating problem whne its out its ok
     
  8. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    it has got on baord LAN
     
  9. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Even the pro model has lan though
     
  10. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
  11. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    its the L one cos i dnt have the extra IDE ports
     
  12. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
  13. ThorZ

    ThorZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    its like 389 watts maybe useful to upgrade to a 450 or 500 in the next year or so should be ok ! for now
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/215955

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice