Power supply runs for a second

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zutant

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
2
Got a friend who has a HP Pavilion 061 we bought an antec 430w power supply installed it and when we hit the power button we geta 1/2 second hit of power and then nothing untill we unplug the cord and try again.

We tried with nothing connected and got the same results.
When we completely disconnected the psu from the motherboard and jumped the power on pins it starts.
We put his old psu in and the computer powers up.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
958
How many pins on the PSU and how many on the MB?
Did you buy a 24 pin connector for a 20 pin MB?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
A 24 pin PSU came with a case I got. I didn't realise that 4 of them were removable. Check for that.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Sounds like the MB isn't seeing the PG (Power Good) signal.
 

Zutant

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
2
Frank4d said:
I think you got a bad Antec power supply.
Powers up when we jump the power pin on the connector.


24 pin psu and board.. unfortunatly I'm helping him over the phone since we live 1700 mile away so he may have connected someting wrong but from what he described it sounds right
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
When the MB controls the power up sequence, it insists on the proper voltages being present. When you jumper the P/S pin directly, it will power up, but that doesn't mean the MB is seeing good power.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
74
If you have a multimeter you can test the supplies coming out of the PSU.

http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html

Halfway down this page there's a pin layout for the 24 pin connector.

This way you can see if the PSU will satisfy your motherboard, as JohnWill mentioned.


PS. I assume anyone who owns a multimeter knows exactly where not to stick it's probes, if not don't attempt this :p
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top