1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Power Supply

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by j neu, Sep 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. j neu

    j neu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Daughter brought a friends computer home and said it wouldnt boot and she wanted to reinstall windows. I didnt know she meant it dosnt have power no lights nothing. Emachines 700ir. I have an old emachines that runs and I thought I would try a power supply swap to see if this was the problem.
    Her 700ir has a ilssan isp 120 si
    Mine has a deer dr- a200 sfx
    Can give more specs if needed
    Will this work ok just to check power supply
     
  2. j neu

    j neu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    ok more specs
    her 700ir ilssan ps
    ac 100-120 vac 50/60hz
    200-240 vac 1.5a 50/60 hz
    dc +3.3v +5v +12v -12v +5vsb
    6a 14a 2a 0.3a 0.72a


    Mine deer ps
    ac 115/230v 5/3a 60/50hz
    dc +5v +12v +3.3v -12v -5v +5vsb
    20a 4a 10a 0.8a 0.5a 2a
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's odd that your machine only has 4A on the +12V P/S, I suspect that's a problem. Are you sure that's correct?
     
  4. j neu

    j neu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    yes thats what it says on ps anyway
     
  5. j neu

    j neu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Ok under her +12v it says 2a under mine it says 4a
    Dont know much about power supplies but am I right that hers is a 120 and mine is a 200.
    Mines much older is emachines going backwords Wouldnt surprise me.
    Ok what do you think about a swap just to check ps Am I right that mine is just bigger
     
  6. j neu

    j neu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Ok after all that I checked the power supply and it worked. It was the power cord which I did try first on my computer and it worked but not on hers. Tried a different one and it worked. Jeez
    Now I have a new problem and I will repost
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275355

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice