powerdvd 5 problems..HELP!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dave01902

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
45
I have power dvd 5, and I use it to watch dvds on my comp's dvd rom drive (obviously)..Heres the problem.
I put a dvd in the other day, one that I had watched before using the dvd drive, and power dvd 5. I started up the power dvd, and I hit play, and it told me that there was no cd in the drive. I thought maybe I had forgotten to put the dvd in there, but it was in there. Now, this is happening to a brand-spanking new dvd I bought, and I know it should work. I haven't changed any settings. Although I did put in a new video card, a Ge Force 3 Ti 500, but the problem occured even before the new card..
Any ideas?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
I just uninstalled this program since I wanted to use just WMP for DVD's. But there was a setting about which drive it should monitor for DVD's. Maybe it got switched.
 

dave01902

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
45
Nope, I checked that. It was set to the proper drive. I actually uninstalled version 5 and tried an older version, but got the same message. I was thinking of doing the WMP thing, is it a decent dvd player?

this is frustrating, I just picked up the Texas Chainsaw Massacre remake, and I'm itching to watch it, the only dvd played I have is on my comp.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
1
Have you tried it in a Dvd Player? Possible it may be a bad Dvd. I once bought X-Men and it wouldn't play on anything (I returned it and the new one worked) I suggest getting in contact with your friend Paulie and try it on his Dvd player.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
WMP works as well as any other DVD player and simplifies matters by not needing any extras.

You can try WMP if you have PowerDVD installed since WMP does not have its own DVD decoder but will work when an encoder is installed. Just click on the Play menu.

If you want WMP after you uninstall PowerDVD, this thread will help:
http://forums.techguy.org/t214546&highlight=DVD.html
 

dave01902

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
45
sigh....WMP won't play it, either, it says that theres no dvd in the drive...
I just tried another dvd, and it worked. I've found that some dvds won't work, is it a dvd thing? Is it encoded to not play in a dvd rom drive or some such?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top