1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Presario 7000 MUST PRESS F1 (BOOT)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Janes, Oct 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Janes

    Janes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    HI
    i must press f1 tor resume in boot

    No message just press f1 to resume.
    Talked to compaq and they told me to replace the batteri .
    The only thing a had to do after that whas to set the time.

    It finds the hd,cds.
    before i have to fress f1

    After i press f1 its booting the OP (xp)

    PLEASE HELP

    Peter Davidsson
     
  2. buddhafabio

    buddhafabio

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,246
    WELCOME TO TSG :cool:



    when you changed the battery you reset the bios. to fix this do the following :
    when you turn on the pc press f10 or delete and that brings up the bios setup.
    from there it is up to you to go through the settings.:cool:
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,243
    First Name:
    James
    There must be some kind of error that is causing it to do that. Like it can't find a device like your mouse (trackpad or trackpoint), or that a key is being pressed while the computer is booting up.

    How old is the notebook?
     
  4. Janes

    Janes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    I haver tried all setting in bios loaded setup default.custom default.
    Tried to take out some memory 2 of four,change place.
    But im only gott a black screen and i couldnt go to bios then.
    Its strange normally it just find the memory its not nessesary to
    be 2 pair 1 pair should work too.
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,243
    First Name:
    James
    If you are using different memory than what the machine requires, it will do that. Compaq machines are not happy with other memory in there (apparantly it has to be ORIGINAL, about 4x as much as standard memory). Though that would not be the problem with the F1 situation.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168722

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice