1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Preventing Computer start-up after power loss

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tonycrossley, Mar 16, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tonycrossley

    tonycrossley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Howdy everyone,


    I own a HP DC7800 Computer, currently running W 8.1 OS.


    Occasionally there are blackouts (Power loss) in my area.
    (Caused by Possums would you believe !)
    The Computer restarts automatically after power is restored and a black screen appears with a Megabyte counter on it which stops around 8000.


    Is there anything that can be done to prevent the Computer from coming on automatically ?.


    I think there's an adjustment in 'Bios', but don't know how to find this is on the machine.
    I want to restart the Computer manually, after power loss.


    Because it's rather dusty where I live, a sheet is draped over the Computer when not in use.
    If power loss occurred at night and was restored while I'm sleeping, the machine would overheat because of the sheet.


    Goodbye Computer !.
    Please be as detailed as possible with your answer.
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,147
    First Name:
    Chuck
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,670
    First Name:
    Frank
    You should also consider getting a battery-backup unit for your computer.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. MGL47

    MGL47

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    If when not in use you turn off and cover with a cloth, I don't see what your problem is. But a UPS is a good idea to prevent uncontrolled restarts after a power loss.
     
  5. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Also turn off the physical switch at the back on the power supply (If there is one) or at the wall (or unplug it).
    That is why I only ever buy power strips with individual switches and fuses.
     
  6. tonycrossley

    tonycrossley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    124
  7. tonycrossley

    tonycrossley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Where do I find the advanced section of the Bios Screen ?.
     
  8. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,147
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Did you read the article in my link in post #2? Do you get different screens than what are shown in the article?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. tonycrossley

    tonycrossley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    What I meant to write, is how do I access these screens after the Computer's turned on ?.
    If the Screens come up, I should be able to follow them.
     
  10. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    There is a key to press, usually either the DEL key or F8
    or with Dell computers F2 or F12

    DURING power on.
    Dells sometimes allow access afterwards.


    Edited 16:41
     
  11. MGL47

    MGL47

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Very few desktop computers have an application that runs once Windows is up. I recall only the higher end desktops from Compaq having access to the BIOS. But those were the type that were used as network desktops. And then again, not always.
    The best thing you can do is check the brand web site.
     
  12. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,147
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Try repeatedly tapping the F10 function key when you first power up the computer. That should eventually get you to the BIOS settings and not boot into Windows.
     
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,230
    As posted above on post 2, 8 and 12
    Using Computer Setup (F10) Utilities

    Computer Setup can be accessed only by turning the computer on or restarting the system. To access


    the Computer Setup Utilities menu, complete the following steps:

    1. Turn on or restart the computer. If you are in Microsoft Windows, click Start > Shut Down >

    Restart.


    2. As soon as the computer is turned on, press F10 when the monitor light turns green to enter


    Computer Setup. Press Enter to bypass the title screen, if necessary.


    NOTE: If you do not press F10 at the appropriate time, you must restart the computer and again


    press F10 when the monitor light turns green to access the utility.


    3. Select your language from the list and press Enter.


    4. A choice of five headings appears in the Computer Setup Utilities menu: File, Storage, Security,

    Power and Advanced.

    5. Use the arrow (left and right) keys to select the appropriate heading. Use the arrow (up and down)


    keys to select the option you want, then press Enter. To return to the Computer Setup Utilities


    menu, press Esc.


    6. To apply and save changes, select File > Save Changes and Exit.

    YOU want the advanced options
    http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01162201













     
  14. tonycrossley

    tonycrossley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Followed all advice etc...Accessed ADVANCED section of Power in BIOS, setting was already in the OFF position. Setting was saved and then Plug was disconnected from Power Supply, waited 2 minutes and plugged back in. Computer restarted.
    I don't want this to happen after a Power outage. What to do now I wonder ?.
     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,230
    I have no idea of the problem
    If you set this as shown


    After Power Loss (off/on/previous state): Setting this option to:




    ◦ Off—causes the computer to remain powered off when power is restored.


    ◦ On—causes the computer to power on automatically as soon as power is restored.


    ◦ On—allows you to power on the computer using a power strip switch, if the computer is






    connected to an electric power strip.




    ◦ Previous state—causes the computer to power on automatically as soon as power is






    restored, if it was on when power was lost.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144852

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice