1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Print Server mystery

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by waves, Jan 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I'm a graphic artist and recently purchased a Hawking print server to house my 3 printers. I had a professional tech hook everything up ... he printed a couple of test pages, then a few text pages ... all 3 printers worked and he left. Later when I tried printing my higher resolution graphics ... not one of the 3 printers would work ... they just give me error messages. I tried plain text again ... and it works. Is there some kind of setting for high resolution work?
     
  2. iRichard

    iRichard

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Check your printer model feature? It is support high resolution printing. Maybe you can goto the Printer Manufacturer of your printer website to check out. Not all printer was unable to print high resolution graphics.

    Certain printer had support for high resolution graphic may need some time to process the printer because it need to store in printer memory before printing.

    Check out first & See! :)
     
  3. Dust Sailor

    Dust Sailor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,735
    Hi Waves The best bet would be to get in touch with the tech that set things up for you . Also check the manual to make sure that model it will do high resolution graphics .
     
  4. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you iRichard & Dust Sailor for you suggestions, but all 3 printers are for high resolution printing ... I have been using them all along ... the problem started when housing them to the Hawking Print Server ... it's like they can't handle the middle man or something. I purchased the server so the printers could be set in different locations and not crowded around the tower like they had been in the past. The tech was baffled ... he only deals with clients with text printing and thinks maybe the graphics are too large for the server. This doesn't make sense because the Hawking website states this as one of it's features. I tried calling Hawking ... but you know how it is trying to get support after buying a product. I'm just frustrated because I need to have these graphics printed by Tuesday.
     
  5. iRichard

    iRichard

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Since you urgently need to print! I have bad ideal for you that may solve on emergency.
    Connect the Printer to your pc for temporary to avoid boss "MEET You".
    :D
     
  6. TheLord

    TheLord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    maybe the printers needs a memory upgrade. maybe u are trying to print something above 64MB file. if that's so, then check the printer vendor about upgrading the memory of the printer to be able to print high resolution files.


    Regards,
    Mahmood Alnasheet
     
  7. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    iRichard ... I tried that already, but the tech changed all the ports to work on the print server, and I'm not sure how or if I should try changing them back.
     
  8. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Hello Mahmood ... The printers have been printing high res files all along ... they just stopped since the print server was connected ... now the printers will only print text files.
     
  9. TheLord

    TheLord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Could you please post the product details.?
    "probably" users can configure the print server over the web browser, and it's "possible" that the connection is set on "10mbps" not on "100mbps", and that "could" be the problem.
    just assuming.
     
  10. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9

    okay ... product details ... Hawking HPS12U, 10/100m Internet Print Server (1 parallel port + 2 USB Ports).
     
  11. TheLord

    TheLord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    went through the manual, it's an auto-sense port, so it will set itself either on 10mbps or 100mbps... unfortunately, the manual didn't have any info on how to troubleshoot. but i'm still looking into the matter, when i give up, i'll mention that .. :)

    check this out, u might need to update something..
    http://www.hawkingtech.com/drivers.php?CatId=21
     
  12. TheLord

    TheLord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Copy and Paste from the manual, could help..


    Frequently Asked Questions

    Question A

    Print jobs are sent to the print queue successfully, but fail to be sent
    to the printer.

    Possible explanations

    1. The Wireless Print Server Name/Print Queue configuration in
    PCONSOLE is incorrect.
    2. The Wireless Print Server name specified and stored in the
    Wireless Print Server memory doesn’t match the same one set
    in PCONSOLE.
    3. The network cable or power adapter connected to the Wireless
    Print Server is loose or disconnected.
    4. The printer is off-line, jammed or out of paper.

    Solutions

    1. Check all the information in PCONSOLE.
    2. Check all the information of the Wireless Print Server by
    running PSAdmin.
    3. Check to see that if the network cabling and power adapter are
    properly connected.
    4. Recheck the Wireless Print Server connection by running the
    PSAdmin. It should read “Connected.”

    Question B

    Print jobs start printing, but print very slowly or print unknown
    characters.

    Possible explanation and solution

    A printer driver is missing or is incompatible with that printer. Using
    a print driver that is not specific for the printer can cause printing
    errors. Install the proper printer driver. If these printer drivers are
    not available to you, please contact your printer manufacturer.

    Question C

    The upgrading process indication bar stops and does not seem to
    proceed again while upgrading the Wireless Print Server.

    Possible Explanation

    There might be a network problem. This causes the upgrading
    procedure to fail.

    Solutions

    1. Check the network cabling, especially from the workstation
    running the PSAdmin to the Wireless Print Server unit.
    2. Run the PSAdmin and upgrade the Wireless Print Server again.

    Question D

    The Status LED light keeps blinking after POST.

    Possible explanation and solution
    Troubleshooting

    The last upgrade process was not completed. The Wireless Print
    Server must be upgraded again by using the PSAdmin. Please see
    Chapter 3 for details.

    Question E

    The PSAdmin reports “Create Wireless Print Server Error”, “Create
    Printer Error”, or “Create Print Queue Error” while using Auto Setup.

    Possible Explanation

    The Wireless Print Server name, the printer name, or the print
    queue name you specified in the Auto Setup dialogue box contains
    a space.

    Solution

    Check to see if there is a space in the Wireless Print Server name,
    the printer name, or the queue name. Type in a new name without a
    space between two characters or replace a space by a dash (-) or
    an underscore (_).

    Question F

    The PSAdmin reports “Wireless Print Server Already Exists”,
    “Printer Already Exists”, or “Print Queue Already Exists” after
    specifying the Wireless Print Server name, or the print queue name
    in Auto Setup.

    Possible Explanation

    A same Wireless Print Server name or queue names exists in the
    specific NetWare file server as the one you specified in the Auto
    Setup dialogue box.

    Solution
    Specify a new Wireless Print Server name or queue name in the
    Auto Setup.
     
  13. waves

    waves Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Hi everyone, thank you for all your help! I called Hawking with the problem today and they said anything high resolution will overflow the buffer. Now I'm stuck with a worthless product! Shouldn't it be listed as one of the stats that it won't print high resolution?
     
  14. TheLord

    TheLord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    if purchased from the internet, u lost ur money, if from any IT shop, u can return it back and ask for refund, u can tell them that ur main purpose of buying it is to print multipul high-res images on different printers at the same time, and u found out it's useless for this operation..

    good luck
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/325191

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice