Print Server mystery

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
I'm a graphic artist and recently purchased a Hawking print server to house my 3 printers. I had a professional tech hook everything up ... he printed a couple of test pages, then a few text pages ... all 3 printers worked and he left. Later when I tried printing my higher resolution graphics ... not one of the 3 printers would work ... they just give me error messages. I tried plain text again ... and it works. Is there some kind of setting for high resolution work?
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2005
Messages
10
Check your printer model feature? It is support high resolution printing. Maybe you can goto the Printer Manufacturer of your printer website to check out. Not all printer was unable to print high resolution graphics.

Certain printer had support for high resolution graphic may need some time to process the printer because it need to store in printer memory before printing.

Check out first & See! :)
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,735
Hi Waves The best bet would be to get in touch with the tech that set things up for you . Also check the manual to make sure that model it will do high resolution graphics .
 

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
Dust Sailor said:
Hi Waves The best bet would be to get in touch with the tech that set things up for you . Also check the manual to make sure that model it will do high resolution graphics .
Thank you iRichard & Dust Sailor for you suggestions, but all 3 printers are for high resolution printing ... I have been using them all along ... the problem started when housing them to the Hawking Print Server ... it's like they can't handle the middle man or something. I purchased the server so the printers could be set in different locations and not crowded around the tower like they had been in the past. The tech was baffled ... he only deals with clients with text printing and thinks maybe the graphics are too large for the server. This doesn't make sense because the Hawking website states this as one of it's features. I tried calling Hawking ... but you know how it is trying to get support after buying a product. I'm just frustrated because I need to have these graphics printed by Tuesday.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2005
Messages
10
Since you urgently need to print! I have bad ideal for you that may solve on emergency.
Connect the Printer to your pc for temporary to avoid boss "MEET You".
:D
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
98
maybe the printers needs a memory upgrade. maybe u are trying to print something above 64MB file. if that's so, then check the printer vendor about upgrading the memory of the printer to be able to print high resolution files.


Regards,
Mahmood Alnasheet
 

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
iRichard said:
Since you urgently need to print! I have bad ideal for you that may solve on emergency.
Connect the Printer to your pc for temporary to avoid boss "MEET You".
:D
iRichard ... I tried that already, but the tech changed all the ports to work on the print server, and I'm not sure how or if I should try changing them back.
 

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
TheLord said:
maybe the printers needs a memory upgrade. maybe u are trying to print something above 64MB file. if that's so, then check the printer vendor about upgrading the memory of the printer to be able to print high resolution files.


Regards,
Mahmood Alnasheet
Hello Mahmood ... The printers have been printing high res files all along ... they just stopped since the print server was connected ... now the printers will only print text files.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
98
Could you please post the product details.?
"probably" users can configure the print server over the web browser, and it's "possible" that the connection is set on "10mbps" not on "100mbps", and that "could" be the problem.
just assuming.
 

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
TheLord said:
Could you please post the product details.?
"probably" users can configure the print server over the web browser, and it's "possible" that the connection is set on "10mbps" not on "100mbps", and that "could" be the problem.
just assuming.

okay ... product details ... Hawking HPS12U, 10/100m Internet Print Server (1 parallel port + 2 USB Ports).
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
98
went through the manual, it's an auto-sense port, so it will set itself either on 10mbps or 100mbps... unfortunately, the manual didn't have any info on how to troubleshoot. but i'm still looking into the matter, when i give up, i'll mention that .. :)

check this out, u might need to update something..
http://www.hawkingtech.com/drivers.php?CatId=21
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
98
Copy and Paste from the manual, could help..


Frequently Asked Questions

Question A

Print jobs are sent to the print queue successfully, but fail to be sent
to the printer.

Possible explanations

1. The Wireless Print Server Name/Print Queue configuration in
PCONSOLE is incorrect.
2. The Wireless Print Server name specified and stored in the
Wireless Print Server memory doesn’t match the same one set
in PCONSOLE.
3. The network cable or power adapter connected to the Wireless
Print Server is loose or disconnected.
4. The printer is off-line, jammed or out of paper.

Solutions

1. Check all the information in PCONSOLE.
2. Check all the information of the Wireless Print Server by
running PSAdmin.
3. Check to see that if the network cabling and power adapter are
properly connected.
4. Recheck the Wireless Print Server connection by running the
PSAdmin. It should read “Connected.”

Question B

Print jobs start printing, but print very slowly or print unknown
characters.

Possible explanation and solution

A printer driver is missing or is incompatible with that printer. Using
a print driver that is not specific for the printer can cause printing
errors. Install the proper printer driver. If these printer drivers are
not available to you, please contact your printer manufacturer.

Question C

The upgrading process indication bar stops and does not seem to
proceed again while upgrading the Wireless Print Server.

Possible Explanation

There might be a network problem. This causes the upgrading
procedure to fail.

Solutions

1. Check the network cabling, especially from the workstation
running the PSAdmin to the Wireless Print Server unit.
2. Run the PSAdmin and upgrade the Wireless Print Server again.

Question D

The Status LED light keeps blinking after POST.

Possible explanation and solution
Troubleshooting

The last upgrade process was not completed. The Wireless Print
Server must be upgraded again by using the PSAdmin. Please see
Chapter 3 for details.

Question E

The PSAdmin reports “Create Wireless Print Server Error”, “Create
Printer Error”, or “Create Print Queue Error” while using Auto Setup.

Possible Explanation

The Wireless Print Server name, the printer name, or the print
queue name you specified in the Auto Setup dialogue box contains
a space.

Solution

Check to see if there is a space in the Wireless Print Server name,
the printer name, or the queue name. Type in a new name without a
space between two characters or replace a space by a dash (-) or
an underscore (_).

Question F

The PSAdmin reports “Wireless Print Server Already Exists”,
“Printer Already Exists”, or “Print Queue Already Exists” after
specifying the Wireless Print Server name, or the print queue name
in Auto Setup.

Possible Explanation

A same Wireless Print Server name or queue names exists in the
specific NetWare file server as the one you specified in the Auto
Setup dialogue box.

Solution
Specify a new Wireless Print Server name or queue name in the
Auto Setup.
 

waves

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
9
Hi everyone, thank you for all your help! I called Hawking with the problem today and they said anything high resolution will overflow the buffer. Now I'm stuck with a worthless product! Shouldn't it be listed as one of the stats that it won't print high resolution?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
98
if purchased from the internet, u lost ur money, if from any IT shop, u can return it back and ask for refund, u can tell them that ur main purpose of buying it is to print multipul high-res images on different printers at the same time, and u found out it's useless for this operation..

good luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top