1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Printing defaults

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by Michael J. West, Mar 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Michael J. West

    Michael J. West Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I want to set my printer (HP8500, model A909N) so that everytime I print it will print in draft mode. When I want finer resolution I will manually change it. Any suggestions. It always wants to revert back to 'standard' print and I waste too much ink on the number of drafts I do. Can I simply change the defaults on the computer (MacPro OS X) so that the computer controls the printing quality? How?
     
  2. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    michael,
    in windows,
    when printing from any program,
    it takes the 'defaults' set AT the printer,
    so i set mine in the printers window,
    by right-clicking on the printer in question,
    selecting properties, then setting them there,
    making those the new 'defaults' for the printer,
    .
    then yes, selecting any changes i want / need
    from the application i am printing from if / when i want any,
     
  3. Michael J. West

    Michael J. West Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks but I thought I noted in my post that this waw for a MAC system. Any thoughts?
     
  4. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    .
    you did,
    but don't you hsve a printers page / window?
     
  5. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    alright, this should work with the mac os x,
    [had to get my grand-daughter to bring her mac over]
    .
    In the print window which comes up,
    when you choose file > print [or cmd-p]
    there are a number of options of settings using the drop-down menu with 'copies & pages', 'layout', and so on,
    make whatever settings you want,
    then choose the 'presets' drop-down menu > choose 'save as' > [name the presets you've done a name]
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ajmt3
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    451
  2. femily
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    687
  3. duxford
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,092
  4. poohsilverlake
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    633
  5. keithmac25
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    4,070
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/813160