1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Printing properties in a foreign language

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Brenz, May 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Brenz

    Brenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    It seems that some of the tabs in my print properties on my windows 98 computer is in a foreign language.. Any one know how I can change it back to English? I'm unsure how they got that way, or what happened. I even reinstalled the printer and it's still the same. So I'm not sure what I am doing wrong.

    Any suggestions please..
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sid9678

    Sid9678

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Open up Control Panel and then double click on Regional Settings and change the language there.
     
  3. Brenz

    Brenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    It was already set for English United States
     
  4. Sid9678

    Sid9678

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    and it still shows up in a foreign language? If you I think when the printer was installed someone choose another language. Try finding the properties for the printer or software, maybe you canchange it there or you can uninstall it and re-install it.
     
  5. Sid9678

    Sid9678

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    997
  6. Brenz

    Brenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    It's a network printer. My only options are to add a new printer. Maybe I grabbed the wrong driver during the install? The printer is also installed on 2 other computers and they are ok.
     
  7. Sid9678

    Sid9678

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    yes that could be the problem, maybe you download the wrong driver.
     
  8. Brenz

    Brenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Yep it was the driver. This is weird, I went to the hp site and downloaded their driver which came with the software which was the same as on my hp CD. When I searched for the driver it was in the exact same folder as it was on the CD. Why it was installing like that I don't know, or why it didn't install like that on the other computers? :confused:

    Anyway all is fixed now, thank you for your time and help Sid9678 (y) (y)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/226764