Printing - Windows 7 and Airport

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sonyapaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
3
I'm running Windows 7, but my work uses an Airport to manage the network. Everytime I've upgraded my laptop OS or reinstalled to clean it up I've had to spend days trying to get it to print again. I can connect to the wireless fine, and if I plug the printer in directly via USB, it prints so it is neither the wireless or the drivers that are faulty.

I had this same problem when I (briefly) had Vista on my computer but that was two years ago and I don't remember how I fixed it then, though I think it may have had something to do with installing XP drivers.

HP Pavilion tx 2000
HP Laserjet 4000
Windows 7

I'd love some help here as I don't want to spend days of my work time trying to fix this.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
This HP Getting Started Guide says ...

The HP LaserJet 4000 printer includes two interface ports: an
IEEE-1284 parallel and a RS-232C serial, and an accessory
connector.
Are we to assume that you used a parallel to USB cable to "plug the printer in directly via USB,"? And that you want to use the printer while it is connected similarly to another computer?

Do you find the other computer? And the printer? Connect to it? But a test page won't print? Any error messages at whatever step fails?
 

sonyapaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
3
I don't know if we bought an adapter or what, but the printer is hooked up with a typical USB cord (reg USB on one end and the kinda square plug on the other end). That USB is usually plugged into an Airport, but if i remove it from the airport and plug into my laptop I can print. That is rather inconvenient, however.

Other computers on the network (both mac's) can print wirelessly, and PCs have been on it before. I can see other computers on the network, and even other printers in the department, but not this one. I think I need to set up a TCP/IP port to the Airport's IP address, but I have no idea how to find it.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
Look on one of the computers that can print to that printer, and see how its port is set. Then you should be able to duplicate it by changing the (directly connected) printer that you have already installed.
 

sonyapaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
3
I would do that (and in fact I've tried to glean some info from them) but as I mentioned before they are both mac's. My PC is now the only PC that is or will be hooked up to the network.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
I think I need to set up a TCP/IP port to the Airport's IP address, but I have no idea how to find it.
The Airport's IP address is your Default Gateway ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG

I don't know if that will also be the printer's address.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top