1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

priority of routing paths

Discussion in 'Networking' started by anujchopra, Jan 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. anujchopra

    anujchopra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    ok this might sound stupid but, i have a wi-fi router that also has ports for wired connections.
    my laptop is usually connected to the router through the wireless medium but if i connect the wire too then what path would the packets take?
    the wired or
    the wireless?
     
  2. xalerik

    xalerik

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Wired connection will be priority by default in Windows (metric will be lower than on wireless interface)
    Connect both networks, start > run > cmd and enter command route print
    You will see it.
     
  3. bronnie

    bronnie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Yes. I was having the same curiosity few days ago and put it to the test.
    And it was as xalerik said.
     
  4. anujchopra

    anujchopra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    thanks a lot.
    is there a way to change the default settings to wireless?
     
  5. xalerik

    xalerik

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Sorry, but why you need this?.. 2 same network connection looks totally useless.
     
  6. downtime

    downtime

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Unplug the cable.
     
  7. anujchopra

    anujchopra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    lol......... i meant when both were plugged in, can i force the packets through the wireless medium? is there such a setting. but don't want to disable my ethernet adapter for the wired one.
     
  8. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,889
    Again, xalerik asked why do you need both wired and wireless running at the same time.
     
  9. anujchopra

    anujchopra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    i dont need it as such. was just wondering if windows had that kind of selection. anyways thanks for clearing it up.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1037866

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice