1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Pro Tools 7.3 on Vista

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by defLemonKid, Sep 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. defLemonKid

    defLemonKid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Is anyone familiar with running Pro Tools on vista??
    I reciently got a replacement laptop from Dell with vista. My old machine had xp and now my software will not work.
    It says i need XP to install it. I am entitled to a free download of the newer version (7.3 to 7.4) but because of the replacement machine the processor is not fast enough to cope with this version. Is there any way round this to get 7.3 working on vista (i've tried compatability mode which allows me to install it but i get error messages when i try to run the software)
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    What is it that you think Pro TOols will do for you?
     
  3. defLemonKid

    defLemonKid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I am a studying music tech and production and its what we use in the college so i need it for project work and such
     
  4. Chrismichael

    Chrismichael

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    I don't think there is a way around this, other than upgrading your machine. There has been quite a few apps I have found that fail in Vista, such as Cubase 3.5 Wavelab.
     
  5. defLemonKid

    defLemonKid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I had a feeling upgrading was my only option which is a bit on the difficult side being as i'm currently a poor broke student :(

    I had been running cubase sx3 in vista with no trouble until i tried using the MBox as an audio interface and now i keep getting Unknown Error Messages.
    I've been considering a downgrade to XP as another option
     
  6. Chrismichael

    Chrismichael

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    If your getting error messages while using your Mbox (although I have never used one) keep checking your sound card config. Had a real headache connecting a older box to a Vista machine that was eventually solved by playing with the Card options.
     
  7. defLemonKid

    defLemonKid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I had been trying the settings in the "sounds" menu in the control panel but still had no luck. Cud cubase be having trouble with the updated drivers for vista??
     
  8. Chrismichael

    Chrismichael

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Yeah that sounds like the issue, are you using a pro soundcard?
     
  9. defLemonKid

    defLemonKid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    no, just the onboard Sound card
     
  10. Chrismichael

    Chrismichael

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Was reading some boards but cant find anything about compadibillity and your box, I can tell you that the answer is in the config of your onboard card and making cubase agree with it.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754307

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice