1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Probably Quite Easy) Connectivity Question

Discussion in 'Networking' started by stopmakingsense, Aug 31, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stopmakingsense

    stopmakingsense Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hiya!

    I've just today moved into an apartment building that was recently rebuilt. The living room is set up with an Ethernet wall jack, and my landlord informed me that I only need to "bring a router, enter the code on your router's bottom, and connect". This didn't work. I've never dealt with a situation like this before - do I need a specific type of modem as well? After a frustrating amount of trial and error over the past hour or so, I've decided to consult the professionals.

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,896
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you dont need a modem nor a modem/router combination
    you just need a router

    the ethernet cable will already have internet available

    first thing to do is connect a PC/laptop to the cable that comes into the room and make sure that works and provides internet OK

    while connected like that - post back here an ipconfig /all - see below

    What router make and model did you try ?
     
  3. stopmakingsense

    stopmakingsense Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your response, Wayne!

    I believe I was trying to use a DSL modem (Thomson SpeedTouch) last night, which I'm going to assume wasn't too bright, hehhhh. The only router I currently have at my disposal is a D-Link DIR-615 Wireless N300.

    Here is the ipconfig/all output:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lenovo
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hitronhub.home

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 5:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 28-B2-BD-86-A9-FD
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 28-B2-BD-86-AA-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-A9-63-4B-23-62
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.14(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 1, 2016 1:39:08 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 8, 2016 12:47:24 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hitronhub.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 28-B2-BD-86-A9-FC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,896
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you can use either of those router models
    BUT
    ON the DSL Model (Thomson SpeedTouch)
    as you already have a router IP address being supplied to the apartment , you will need to setup in a "router to router" configuration - see below

    the D-Link DIR-615
    Do a factory reset on the router - just to be sure its not setup in some way
    connect the LAN cable in the room to the WAN/internet connection socket
    and then it should work as a router
    connect the PC to one of the LAN 1-4 ports
    and post back another ipconfig /all
    do a full power cycle

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to Power Cycle

    “Power Cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off / Shut down all the devices Modem, Router and Computers, also unplug their power cables.
    • Now Wait for at least 15 minutes.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch any device on.
    • First turn on your Modem (or Modem/Router combination unit) and then wait for a few minutes and allow the modem to connect to your Internet Service - allow all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on your Router (if its a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes and allow the Router lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer.
    You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    "router to router" configuration
    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1177248

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice