Problem adding IDE HDD to ASUS A7N8X-E with existing SATA

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

soheilrz

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
21
Hello

I am trying to add a second HDD (Maxtor IDE 160GB) on my ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mob which has an 80GB SATA HDD. The OS is WIN 2K (SP4).

Before adding the IDE, BIOS reads Primary Master=None & Primary Slave=None, yet the PC boots up just fine. Also, under advance BIOS page, SATA appears as HDD-0. The boot order is: 1)floppy, 2)CDROM, 3)HDD-0.
IDE jumper is set as slave before adding it to the Mob. As soon as IDE is added, the PC wants to boot up to it which of course has no OS causing the boot to halt.
I then set the jumper as master; the PC still wants to boot up to the IDE. Please note: the IDE HDD has been formatted “logical” using Max Blast software.

Can anyone shed a light on this. I’m getting very frustrated, hating to give up on a perfect 160GB IDE HD.

Thanks very much,
Soheil
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
186
With both drives hooked up try changing the boot order in bios to,
1)floppy 2)cd-rom 3)hdd-1
 

soheilrz

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
21
I tried that. It boots up to the point of saying "boot from CDROM", and then halts.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
It is your God given right a PC user can dictate which hard disk can be booted first in the booting queue. Only very old Bios can't do it.

My A7N8X-E isn't one of them.

Sata has no master or slave.

When you insert an IDE disk and it is the only device in the ribbon cable it has no choice but become a master.

Fitting a slave to a ribbon cable that carries no master can result the mobo refusal to acknowledge the presence of the disk which is exactly what has happened in your case.

If you don't want to bother with mater and slave, just set every IDE disk to "cable select" and remember any disk connected to the end plug is automatically a master. The disk connected to a middle plug, with the end plug occupied, is automatically a slave.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
941
To do cable select, you must set a jumper on your IDE hard drive as specified on the HDD(s).

Try setting the IDE HDD as master alone, without any other IDE devices connected, along with the SATA drive connected. Then go into BIOS and set boot order accordingly, then go to the second (depending on BIOS version) option of the menu and choose "Priority" - set the drive with an OS as the first, then obviously the other as second.

Let us know how it goes.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
I know many are comfortable with master and slave jumper settings in a Pata or IDE disk but the "cable select" is by far the most flexible.

I had about 15 IDE disks and every one is set to "cable select" . I could place any of the disks in any master or slave position (using mobile racks or caddies), either internally or externally as USB disk and in any computer (with the same make mobile rack).

Any disk I bought I set the jump only once and never need to bother with it again.
 

soheilrz

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
21
:eek: :mad: :mad: Thanks very much for everyone's input.

1) I Set IDE HDD jumper at "Cable Select", then connected to Mob Primary with ribbon
cable (middle connector). The other cable end is obvously unoccupied as there's no
other IDE.

2) Boot order is: 1)floppy, 2)CDROM, 3)HDD-0. PC booted up normally, however there is
no recognition of IDE HDD in BIOS as it reads: Primary Master=None & Secondary
Master=None. Also, after boot the only drive that shows up is "C", just like before.
No other drive other than CD/DVD drives is visible.

I then changed the boot order to: 1)floppy, 2)CDROM, 3)HDD-1, PC halts at this command
"Boot from CD".

Anxisously awaiting additional guidance from anyone willing.
 

soheilrz

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
21
Thanks very much for everyone's input.

1) I Set IDE HDD jumper at "Cable Select", then connected to Mob Primary with ribbon
cable (middle connector). The other cable end is obvously unoccupied as there's no
other IDE.

2) Boot order is: 1)floppy, 2)CDROM, 3)HDD-0. PC booted up normally, however there is
no recognition of IDE HDD in BIOS as it reads: Primary Master=None & Secondary
Master=None. Also, after boot the only drive that shows up is "C", just like before.
No other drive other than CD/DVD drives is visible.

I then changed the boot order to: 1)floppy, 2)CDROM, 3)HDD-1, PC halts at this command
"Boot from CD".

Anxisously awaiting additional guidance from anyone willing.:eek:
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Unfortunately I have seen some boards where no matter what you do, they will always try to boot to ide drive if present. The only way I ever made that boot was buying a Promise controller card and attaching the ide drive to it.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
You said in Post #8 & 9
1) I Set IDE HDD jumper at "Cable Select", then connected to Mob Primary with ribbon cable (middle connector)
My post #4 said
any disk connected to the end plug is automatically a master
Are still you forcing a stand alone IDE disk as a slave and want it recognised by the mobo?

In an IDE cable a slave can only exists if there is a master.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top