1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem connecting Tenda W302R router to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by andarot, Jan 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Win 7 system

    Am having problems connecting a Tenda W302R router to the internet. [It HAS worked before some time ago, but there were some kind of password problems, & I switched to an inferior Netgear router supplied by Virgin. Now I need the n connectivity].

    My computer browser DOES connect to the router. And a setup disk also connects.

    After using the setup wizard, wh. identifies a Static connection, and entering all the settings [see below] , I Apply and Reboot the router from the wizard.

    The computer then tries to identify the router, (wh. it classifies as Network 2, a work network), but fails.

    I switch the two WAN, LAN cables back to my netgear router - & the computer instantly recognises that router..

    Any ideas how I can rectify the situation? Thanks for any help

    Settings
    [n.b each time I run ipconfig /all I get slightly different settings/addresses - & sometimes 1, sometimes 2 DNS Servers]

    IP address: 192.168.1.2
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway :192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers 192.168.1.1
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,966
    compare the WAN settings on the netgear and the tenda - make sure you are setting everything up correctly

    turn everything off and then switch each device back on and post an ipconfig /all & ping tests here

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Thanks for reply. Hope this is ok - patchy because the Ctrl C didn't work properly - so most copied manually or from browser-router.

    Switched off routers & did tests: [

    NETGEAR ROUTER

    Current IP Address: 77.99.128.98

    [ipconfig]

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mike-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000
    Physical Adress..... 00-1D-60-0B-BF-6D
    dhcp eNABLED.... Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled... Yes
    IPv4 Address.....................192.168.1.2(preferred)
    Subnet MaSK......................255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway :192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server :192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers 192.168.1.1
    Netbios.......Enabled


    ***************

    [ping]

    pinging 192.168.1.1
    Sent 4 received 4 lost 0
    Average 1ms

    pinging google.com
    sent 4 received 4 lost 0
    Avge= 39ms

    ******************
    TENDA ROUTER

    [Nothing from checikip.dyndns.org]

    [ipconfig]

    Network Status

    Connection Status Disconnect
    WAN IP 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Primary DNS Server 192.168.0.1
    Secondary DNS Server 192.168.0.1
    Connection Mode Static IP

    Service Status

    WAN IP 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server Enable
    NAT Enable
    Firewall Enable

    ******************

    ping

    pinging 192.168.1.1
    Sent 4 received 4 lost 4

    ping google.com
    could not find host



    *****************











    Network Status

    Connection Status Disconnect
    WAN IP 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Primary DNS Server 192.168.0.1
    Secondary DNS Server 192.168.0.1
    Connection Mode Static IP

    Service Status

    WAN IP 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server Enable
    NAT Enable
    Firewall Enable

    ******************

    ping

    pinging 192.168.1.1
    Sent 4 received 4 lost 4

    ping google.com
    could not find host



    *****************
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    I think that you are indicating that your "modem" is a modem/router combo and is using the same LAN subnet (192.168.0.x) as the Tenda. If so, change one of them to something else; for example 192.168.3.x. Check to see if the Dhcp server address range changes automatically or whether you need to change it accordingly.
     
  5. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Many thanks Terrynet - but the tech details here are largely mystical to me! Googled how to change DHCP server, & came up with stuff below - is this what I should do when connected to the Tenda router (or can I just type "ipconfig renew" in Cmd ? Or...? [Am on Win 7] Thanks again

    [Googled:]
    November 17, 2010 at 1:38 pm
    Step 1
    Click the Windows “Start” button and select “Control Panel.” Double-click “Network Connections.” In this section, double-click “LAN Connection.” This opens the configuration tool to set the IP address of the server.
    Step 2
    Select “TCP/IP” from the list of configured network applications and click the “Properties” button. This opens a new configuration window.
    Step 3
    Select “Use the following IP address” to set a static IP for the server. Enter the IP address chosen for the server in the first textbox that is activated.
    Step 4
    Enter the subnet mask and default gateway for the server. The default gateway is usually the router on the local network or the DSL or cable modem on a small, home network.
    Step 5
    Enter the DNS server address. The DNS servers are separate servers on the network. For small, home networks, the DNS server is provided by your service provider.
    Step 6
    Click the “Ok” button to save the settings. Click “Ok” again at the general LAN properties window.
    Step 7
    Renew settings on local computers. Computers that use the DHCP server for configuration need to be rebooted. You can also use the DOS command prompt to renew settings. The “ipconfig -renew” command refreshes the settings on client computers on the network.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,966
    no - that is explaining how to set a fixed IP address on a PC and has nothing to do with the router settings

    whats the make and model of the modem
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    I could have said "educated guess" in place of "think that you are indicating." You really should confirm that I am right before making any changes. My suggestion is useless if you don't have a modem/router combo or if it is not using the same LAN addresses as the Tenda.
     
  8. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Sorry but the whole server/address/subnet etc. confuses me.

    Re modem it's a basic Virgin internet modem - on back says

    Trade Name : Ambit [from China]
    Model No E08C013.00

    BTW the netgear connection to the 2nd computer is fairly strong today - 4 out of 5 bars [vs 2 yesterday] - is that kind of variation common?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    The Ambit E08C013.00 is a modem router combo. I did not find a user manual. Found a couple places that say the default LAN subnet is 192.168.0.x and one that says 192.168.100.x.

    The Tenda W302R user manual says the default LAN IP address is 192.168.0.1. Suggest you change it. Instructions for that are in Chap. 5 and the Dhcp server is in Chap. 7. Chapter 4 gives login instructions.
     
  10. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    TerryNet - Thanks for taking so much trouble with manual, but doesn't seem to work.

    I first changed LAN IP per Chap 5 to preferred address on ipconfig - 192.168.0.100. I applied but Windows came up with "IP address conflict" - "another computer on this network has same ID address" - and the operation didn't complete. And I could no longer connect to the router at all.

    Reset. Tried new preferred address on ipconfig - 192.168.0.101 - seemed to complete. But again, could no longer connect to router.

    And same Windows message re address conflict in background

    Switched back to netgear router - and taskbar icon showed Internet access PLUS Unidentified network - and I couldn't connect to the net now.

    So restarted, and now at least I have netgear net connection back and no more "unidentified network.".
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    I think I (earlier post) suggested changing the LAN IP to 192.168.3.something. :) To be more explicit, use 192.168.3.1. The important thing is to change it to something different from 192.168.0.x.

    Then look at the Dhcp server. If the 3rd number has also changed to 3 you are good to go. Else, change that 3rd number to 3.
     
  12. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Well changed LAN as suggested - OK. DHCP came up as you said - 192.168.3.100. No change to net non-access though. So did Setup Wizard - changed all settings to new address, and rebooted router.

    Windows started Identifying but still couldn't connect -- troubleshooting said it couldn't connect to DNS Server .

    At present, !P address on ipconfig is 192.168.3.100 & all rest Default Gateway/DHCP Server - & 2 x DNS Servers are all 192.168.3.1.

    Should I change something?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    What's the WAN status of the Tenda router? Did it get a good IP, Default Gateway, DNS?
     
  14. andarot

    andarot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Everything was/is changed to 192.168.3.1 as you suggested- and that's the address the browser now connects to Tenda - except the ip, which is 192.168.3.100.

    Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but that's what I said at end of my last post.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,586
    I understood that your computer is getting an apparently good IP configuration from the router. Can you still login to the Tenda? Check the WAN (or Internet) status to see what, if any, IP configuration it got from the Ambit?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972434