1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem!! Internet NOT working.

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by Aderon, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Aderon

    Aderon Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    235
    My friend's computer isn't working. He says that he can't access the internet. When he double clicks internet explorer it says something like "not found". He says when his internet was working he took an online virus scan and it identified and fixed a problem. I personally don't think the virus is gone and I think the virus is causing him his internet problems. I've heard that if your internet doesn't work then you should use the LSPFix. Well, I have the LSPFix on a floppy but before I give it to him I want to make sure that LSPFix is what he should use. If it happens that his internet was just out due to his internet service provider could the LSPFix mess up his computer?

    Thanks in Advance,
    Aderon
     
  2. mjack547

    mjack547 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,181
    You want to post a Hijackthis log I assume, and you can easily do this by using a floppy disk provided both computers have that type of drive (3.5 floppy drive, or A:\)

    Download Hijackthis.exe to a floppy disk---the link is down at the end of my reply.

    Put the disk into the bad computer's floppy drive, after the pc is started up.

    You do not need Internet access on that pc to do this.

    Open Windows Explorer and hit C: drive so the folders etc show over on the right side.

    At the top, select File>New Folder, but rename the new folder to HJT, then, hit Drive A: to see the hijackthis.exe file, then EDIT> Copy, then click on the new HJT folder on drive C: that you made, EDIT> Paste and the hijackthis.exe file should be copied to C:\HJT folder so you can run it on the bad pc.

    When you have hijackthis.exe in the HJT folder:

    Start hijackthis.exe by double clicking it from the HJT folder and use the Scan button, it will scan and when done the Save Log button will show. Save the log as hijackthis.txt and copy and paste it back to the floppy disk.

    Take the floppy disk to a good computer you access TSG with, come back to this thread, and copy and paste the log to a Reply to this thread.

    http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

    NOTE: We are used to helping with pc's that do not have good Internet access, you can work this way but there will of course be a lot of going back and forth to post new logs, do the fixes... but after a few, there should be an improvement
     
  3. Aderon

    Aderon Account Closed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    235
    Thankyou for the fast reply, I appreciate it. I'll give him the floppy at school and within a few days I should be able to update you on the situation.

    Many Thanks,
    Aderon
     
  4. mjack547

    mjack547 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,181
    (y) we will be here :D
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    WINSOCK2 FIX
    =============
    If you can't access the Internet with programs like IE, Outlook Express, or other web browsers, you may have corrupted Winsock entries.

    To Remove the existing winsock2 registry entries (regardless of the OS) run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_del_winsock.reg

    To add Win98 clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/win98_winsock.reg

    To add Windows2000 clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/winsock_2k.reg

    To add WindowsXP clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_winsock.reg

    WINDOWSXP with SP2

    There is a new command you can run with SP2 which will reset the Winsock2 registry entries back to their default setting:
    netsh winsock reset catalog

    TCP/IP RESET
    =============
    If you need to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack with XP you need to run a small script:

    netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

    the log_file_name needs to be specified.
    e.g. - netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326097

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice