1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem On My Adobe After Effects CS6

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by sudanking, Jan 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sudanking

    sudanking Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    ٢٠١٨٠١١٣_١٤٤١١٢.jpg I installed AE cs6 but when i tried to run it, it says these two messages

    My laptop specification in the pics

    Please help me ٢٠١٨٠١١٣_١٤٤١١٢.jpg ٢٠١٨٠١٠١_١٣٥٦٣٤.jpg ٢٠١٨٠١٠١_١٣٥٦٤٤.jpg
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,005
    First Name:
    Liz
  3. sudanking

    sudanking Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I can't reach that link
     
  4. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,005
    First Name:
    Liz
    Requirements:
    Windows
    • Intel® Core™2 Duo or AMD Phenom® II processor; 64-bit support required
    • Microsoft® Windows® 7 with Service Pack 1 and Windows® 8. See the CS6 FAQ for more information about Windows 8 support.
    • 4 GB of RAM (8 GB recommended)
    • 3 GB of available hard-disk space; additional free space required during installation (cannot install on removable flash storage devices)
    • Additional disk space for disk cache (10 GB recommended)
    • 1280 x 900 display
    • OpenGL 2.0–capable system
    • DVD-ROM drive for installation from DVD media
    • QuickTime 7.6.6 software required for QuickTime features
    • Optional: Adobe-certified GPU card for GPU-accelerated ray-traced 3D renderer*
    • This software does not operate without activation. Broadband Internet connection and registration are required for software activation, validation of subscriptions, and access to online services.† Phone activation is not available.
    Did you activate this?
     
  5. sudanking

    sudanking Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Man, i think my labtop is above the requirments
     
  6. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    14,876
    First Name:
    David
    For one you only have 18 GB free on the C drive, and for most programs you need a lot more than that.
    From the list above "Additional disk space for disk cache (10 GB recommended)"

    Why do you have so many drives and are they partitions of a single drive?
     
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,005
    First Name:
    Liz
    Did you activate the program?
     
  8. sudanking

    sudanking Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7


    Yeah they are partitions of a single drive

    I think its a tradition to have four drives in my area
     
  9. sudanking

    sudanking Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7

    It did not open at all
    Not even a single time
     
  10. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,005
    First Name:
    Liz
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1202869

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice