1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem resetting my router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by batlnk, Jun 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. batlnk

    batlnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5


    I have a Linksys WRT54G which I am trying to set up for a home network. During the process of setting it up it would only go so far and then would get offline. This was probably happening after I had put in my username and saved it. So I tried using the username that I had typed but it wouldn’t take any password that I would put in. I tried without a password, admin, and a password I had intended to use but no go. I had reset it several times already before and it would reset so I figured if I tried setting it up without looking at the instructions and had trouble, I could always reset it. This was my mistake. I must have changed something that I shouldn’t have changed so now it wouldn’t reset at all. When I try to reset it, it would go through the motions but hangs up with the power LED blinking steadily and wouldn’t stop. What did I do wrong?…… HELP…..
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    sounds like the router may have gone faulty

    take the power supply off and leave for a while
    then reconnect and use the reset button/hole on the back
     
  3. batlnk

    batlnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks etaf, that's the same as unplugging the power supply from the outlet and I have done that several times.
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    How are you resetting? Are you doing a software reset or hardware?

    Try doing a reset but hold the reset button down for at least a full minute.
     
  5. batlnk

    batlnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Held the reset button for over a minute. No change.
     
  6. tiberriver256

    tiberriver256

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Hi batlnk,

    Sorry to hear about the problems :( I'm sure either etaf or elvendil will get you fixed up in no time, From what I've read on here they are some pretty wicked awesome geniuses haha.

    I did have one trick that might possibly work I picked up on from another forum with a guy having the same issue. Try holding the reset button for 30 secs and unplugging the router while continuing to hold the reset button down for another 30 secs, then release and plug the modem back in.

    If the modem resets correctly I believe the default log in details for that modem would be:

    Username: (leave it blank)
    Password: admin

    [geniuses please correct me if I'm wrong]

    If that doesn't work, I'm sorry but it'll have to be up to either etaf or elvandil to get you running again!

    Good luck!
     
  7. batlnk

    batlnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Tried it a couple of times tiberriver256. Same problem. Anymore suggetions you good people out there?????
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,936
    sounds like the router has gone faulty - cant think of anything else to try - sorry
     
  9. batlnk

    batlnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks just the same etaf, I've run out of ideas myself.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058113