1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem saving game on roller coaster tycoon 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by jimmy2592, Apr 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    hey, i have roller coaster tycoon 3 and when i click save to save it says could not open file. it may be read only or you have insufficent rights. can any help me with this????
     
  2. Bad Whippet

    Bad Whippet

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    I have this problem too and couldn't find any ideal fix for it. One suggestion was to go to My Documents\RCT3 folder, right-click it, choose 'properties' and make sure the 'Read Only' box was completely unticked. Same with the main game installation folder. But this didn't work for me. Mine was caused by me restoring my old savegames into the RCT3 folder.

    A few people have reported the problem, but it doesn't seem to do any actual damage. The game still saves, rides are still unlocked etc. It's just a stupid nuisance having to keep clicking OK to the messages.
     
  3. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    hey Bad Whippet, i have fixed the problem.
    it was cause my my documents was on a networked computer so i had to move it to my computer and then reinstall RCT3.
     
  4. Bad Whippet

    Bad Whippet

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Glad you got yours sorted, fart-assed-flea. :D

    My 'My Documents' folder isn't on a network, but it's not on drive C either. However, this is how I always used to run RCT3 - I just a hard disk crash so had to reinstall my games. Restoring my old games seems to have caused some glitch.

    However... What you've said has given me a thought: My 'My Documents' folder is no longer on the drive it used to be when I used to play RCT3. Since my hard disk crash, the 'My Documents' folder has changed to a different drive letter and I wonder if THAT has made a difference... I'll try moving it back - see whether that makes a difference.
     
  5. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Hey Bad Whippet
    yer that should work, sorry for the very later reply, i just forgot about my acc

    laterz
     
  6. Sheepdisease

    Sheepdisease

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    I am having the same problem "The file may be read-only, you may have insufficient access rights, or your hard-drive may be full" whenever I try to save my game.

    I have enough disk space, I am running an administrator account.

    "My Documents" are stored on the D:\ drive as opposed to the C:\ drive, what can I do? I've just spent 4 hours creating a roller coaster an I don't want to lose my progress.
     
  7. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    I had to move my "My Documents" to C:\ from D:\
     
  8. Sheepdisease

    Sheepdisease

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    I've already done that, it is registered with windows as the directory that holds "My Documents".
     
  9. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    oh tru, cause mine was

    D:\My Documents so i moved it to C:\Documents and Settings\<USER>\My Documents

    and that solved my problem, so i'm not sure what the goes is there.
     
  10. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    D:\ was my networked drive btw.
     
  11. Sheepdisease

    Sheepdisease

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    It's not possible nor advisable for me to change "My Documents" to the C:\ drive, I have masses of music so I don't have enough space on the C:\ drive for it to work.

    Plus, if I had to reinstall windows or there was a problem with the C:\ drive I would lose all my work and other saved games.
     
  12. jimmy2592

    jimmy2592 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    ahh true, then idk what you can do. maybe see if there is a patch that has been released for it or see if there is any updates
     
  13. Sheepdisease

    Sheepdisease

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    When I try downloading updates using the program supplied, I get "Internet Error".

    I just feel the need to reinforce the fact that my copy of the game is authentic, that I have all expansions installed also.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/559107