Problem sending Attachments and replying

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

trashman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
9
I have 2 pc's hooked to the internet through a linksys router and a dsl modem. On the second machine, (going by the 2nd port on the router) I get the error shown below when I try to send email with attachments or sometimes when I reply to emails. I have found reference to this problem, but no solution. Does anyone have any ideas?

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity. Subject 'test', Account: 'XXX', Server: 'smtp.XXX.net', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10054, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Im taking a stab at the problem is you don't have enuff ram to support what you're doing. Does it stall or freeze up?


Savvy :)
 

trashman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
9
I have 256 meg. No it doesn't lock up. I can clear the error and send new email. Just no attachments. I should add that I'm using outlook express and that the two pc's are identical.
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
I've seen data transfer interruptions with certain PCs on those Linksys routers when the network card is set to Auto Sense and especially when they are on a longer run of CAT cable.

Try this and see what happens,

Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Network. Highlight the network card and select properties. Under one of tabs you should see a speed setting for Auto, 100BaseTx, 10BaseT, etc... Try selecting 10BaseT and follow the prompts to restart.

Let us know what happens.
 

trashman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
9
No good.
I tried auto, 100t, 10t duplex. restarting every time.
I also tried different transmit thresholds. No change.
The cable is a 15 ft cable. If it was a communication problem,
wouldn't I have problems sending regular email and surfing?
I also don't have a problem communicating between both pc's through the router.
 

trashman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
9
Do you mean the account or the whole program? I have deleted the mail account and reloaded that without success.

Does anyone think that this might be a router setting problem? I've looked everywhere in oe and it's the same as the other machine that's hooked to the router but works fine.
 

trashman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
9
Solved!!

Sunday, I emailed linksys and explained my problem. Their response was to go into the filter tab on the routers web page utility and adjust the MTU to somewhere in the 1400-1572 range. My MTU was disabled from the factory so I set it at 1400. (figured to start at the bottom) Email worked like it should! YEA! Anyway, I have been moving it up and I am at 1490. I figure I'll try higher when I have time. Just what is the MTU setting for anyway? It would have been nice if they put something about this in the manual. I want to thank all of you for your time in helping me.

Hey Bryan, can you post a link to this in the network area? Maybe others can benefit from my misfortune.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
1
i have been tryiny to send an e-mail with motions and sound using PictureIt publisher but to no avail i cannot find any way to save or send.any help please
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
chockwatti,

I don't have PictureIt publisher but I do have PictureIt! 99.
I can make cards to sent in email and they show up as .html pages. Been a long time but I think there was two ways of saving the work. One was for if the other person has PictureIt! 99 and the other was a self.exe that just opens your I.E. or Netscape to show the card and play you sound if you added the sound.

So just what are you making and how are you trying to send it?


Signature,

PictureIt publisher is PictureIt with a very water down version of MS Publisher. My sister has it and also MS Publisher. She did not like it because she had the Full MS Publisher and the PictureIt publisher was slow because of the added publisher that she did not need. I have not really seen it to know just how how the two programs work together. Maybe she will like it on here new PC with the added power.
I know I don't trust what MS says you need to run there programs. I like to add 2 to 3 times on what they say you knew on anything image program. So say you need 5 times the memory then what a programs says you need too.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top