1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem Website

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Southernonline, Jan 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Southernonline

    Southernonline Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    There is a website that I use frequently. However, for the last few days, I cannot access the site.
    This is the ONLY site where I have an issue. The site is: www.ebates.com. The error message I recieve when I try to open the site is: "Internet Explorer Cannot Display This Webpage"
    Again, this is the only site where i have this issue and I have been using the site for some time now.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try to ping the website

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping www.ebates.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
     
  3. Southernonline

    Southernonline Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    67

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that looks like its a ping to 127.0.0.1
    have a look in the host file and see if theres an entry there
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)

    should be located here

    Windows 7/Vista/XP = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
    Windows 2K = C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC

    this is what the host file should look like


    heres how to return to default
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034
     
  5. Southernonline

    Southernonline Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    by the way, that's something i meant to add earlier. I cannot use any of the Microsoft Fix It programs. Every time I try I get an error that says it can't run.

    If there is an entry in the hosts file, do I delete it?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes
    just put a hash # in front of the entry

    well that may also be connected to the issue

    have you tried a restore point to before the issue started
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/973534

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice