Problem When Starting Up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TurnerUKTA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
125
Hi there, the other day i put the XP Disk in and selected to upgrade from that as i thought a few files were missing.

Then when the computer restarted i got the option to just start windows normally or start up in setup.

Obviously i chose set up but then it just got stuck when setup was loading.

I just had to restart the computer and took the disk out.

Now when i try to restart i get this page everytime, i want it so it just loads up normally

Thanks in advance.

 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
You can Edit the BOOT.INI file

You can edit the BOOT.INI file.

Press Windows Logo key + Pause Break key
in the new window Advanced
under Startup & Recovery click Settings
under System Startup click Edit button.


For one O/S should be something like this

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn
 

TurnerUKTA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
125
Thanks for the quick reply.

Mine comes up as:

[Boot Loader]
Timeout=5
Default=C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup"
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Ok...just delete the line at the bottom

C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup"
 

TurnerUKTA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
125
Thanks, ive tried that and when i restarted the same screen came up, but instead of 'Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup' it now says 'Windows (Default)'
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Understood....

Just Edit this line so it looks like my one

Default=C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT

to

default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top