1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

problem with C&C red alert 95 version

Discussion in 'Games' started by redalert95, Oct 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    First of all thanks for checkin out my problem

    I recently installed Command and Conquer Red Alert. I am having problems with starting it. I got to Start, Programs, Westwood, then there are two .exe icons. Red Alert Widows 95 Version and Red Alert DOS version. When i click on the Windows 95 icon the point turns to a arrow and time glass. and then back to an arrow and doesnt start the program. But it does start Red Alert with the DOS icon. I would really like to use the Windows version so i could get audio with the game. I am using a Dell Optiplex GX1 500 mhz with Windows ME.

    Please help me.

    Either post a reply or e-mail me @ [email protected]

    Thank you
     
  2. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    O ya i forgot,

    My friend said to reinstall
    after doing so I still had the problem
     
  3. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    O well guess no one knows the answer so ill stop checkin this question
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,264
    First Name:
    James
    It's certainly unusual to have C&C: Red Alert not start for Windows version. However, you should make sure have the most recent DirectX.

    Also go to Westwood's Support Site and download the patch for C&C (it will disable LAN play though, and let me know if the link does not work and I will send you the file, if permitted)
     
  5. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    I believe I have Direct x 8.1 thoguh this is not the latest it is better than the Direct X 3 the program comes with
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,264
    First Name:
    James
    Then try using the patch to see if that will fix the error.
     
  7. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    alright ill find the patch to download :)
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,264
    First Name:
    James
    follow the link I put down in my previous message. If it doesn't work, I can point you in the right direction.
     
  9. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,264
    First Name:
    James
    any update on this?
     
  11. redalert95

    redalert95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    256
    ya there was but it still didnt work ill look 4 more updates
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/173087

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice